KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

car field

Portuguese translation: grelha de partida


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:car field
Portuguese translation:grelha de partida
Entered by: Fernando Fonseca

16:46 Mar 22, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Desporto automobilístico
English term or phrase: car field
Contexto:
...to complete a full 20 car field for the first race of the championship...
Oitaven
Spain
grelha de partida
Explanation:
No sentido da frase, é o termo adequado.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-03-22 17:09:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... para completar a grelha de 20 carros na partida para a primeira corrida do campeonato...
Selected response from:

Fernando Fonseca
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos! Se bem que 'start grid' seja a tradução literal de 'grelha de partida', pode haver mais de uma forma de dizer a mesma coisa. E neste caso concreto acho que se adequa perfeitamente (em PT-PT).
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5grelha de partidaFernando Fonseca
4 +1grid de 20 carros / grid de largada de 20 carros
Wagner Azevedo
4competição automobilística (de 20 carros)rhandler
3autodromo para (20) carros
Gisele Goldstein


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grelha de partida


Explanation:
No sentido da frase, é o termo adequado.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-03-22 17:09:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... para completar a grelha de 20 carros na partida para a primeira corrida do campeonato...

Fernando Fonseca
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos! Se bem que 'start grid' seja a tradução literal de 'grelha de partida', pode haver mais de uma forma de dizer a mesma coisa. E neste caso concreto acho que se adequa perfeitamente (em PT-PT).
Notes to answerer
Asker: E onde é que "pomos" o 20? Porque está-se a falar efectivamente de 20 carros.


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
competição automobilística (de 20 carros)


Explanation:
Mudei minha resposta, pois acho que esta fica melhor.

Grelha de partida é "start grid", veja:

Mazda Pro7 Racing New Zealand
Twenty-one drivers including 2 ladies are to make up a 21 car field at Manfeild ... Nerves were obvious from the the twitching clutches on the start grid, ...
www.mazdapro7racing.co.nz/news_archive.html


Exemplos de "car field" com o número de competidores:

Erks scores well-earned victory over 178-car field National ...
Erks scores well-earned victory over 178-car field from National Dragster in Sports provided free by LookSmart Find Articles.
http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qa4078/is_200409/ai_n9...

VIRginia International Raceway - Record 99-Car Field Slated for ...
Record 99-Car Field Slated for VIR Grand-Am Cup Race, PDF · Print · E-mail. Alton, Va. (April 3) – One of the largest fields in American professional racing ...
www.virclub.com/vir/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&...

Florida Stock Car Racing
Jeff Choquette tops 35 car field to win 39th Annual Governor's Cup ... The thirty five car field saw some new faces to Florida stock car racing. ...
www.karnac.com/FLAraceresults2004/110113488221451.shtml

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 135

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grid de 20 carros / grid de largada de 20 carros


Explanation:
Em PT-BR só se fala em grid de largada. Pode ter ou não a indicação da quantidade de carros que largam (ou partem).

Serão realizadas 2 baterias em cada etapa, sendo que a primeira etapa foi disputada no Autódromo Internacional de Guaporé, com grid de 20 carros. Já a segunda etapa, disputada no Autódromo Internacional de Tarumã no dia 28 de maio teve grid de 28 carros e as últimas provas, disputadas no dia 23 de julho em Tarumã chegaram ao grid de 30 carros.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2007-03-22 17:27:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.automobilismogaucho.com.br/site/categorias/multim...


    Reference: http://www.automobilismogaucho.com.br/site/categorias/multim...
Wagner Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Neves Almeida
12 hrs
  -> obrigado, Marcelo

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
autodromo para (20) carros


Explanation:
sugestão:

.... um autodromo para 20 carros...

Pelo que eu entendi, o X car field é o limite no número de carros que podem participar de uma competição...

Veja:

43-car field a product of slow change
By Dave Rodman, Turner Sports Interactive

DAYTONA BEACH, Fla. -- NASCAR's 43-car limit for fields in the Winston Cup Series has come under closer scrutiny this season, but it wasn't that long ago that Winston Cup starting grids held a more variant number of cars.

Economic difficulties, primarily, have caused a dip in the total number of entries this season and anticipating the first short field of the season -- one fewer than 43 entries -- has become a weekly watching point in the Winston Cup Series.

http://www.nascar.com/2002/news/headlines/wc/03/22/starting_...




Gisele Goldstein
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese