KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

reflects back

Portuguese translation: reflecte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reflects back
Portuguese translation:reflecte
Entered by: Ana Paula Miraldo

16:03 Apr 4, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / sales script for the dealers of this brand
English term or phrase: reflects back
A frase completa é:"Like XXX, it’s standard coated with Solar Reflect which reflects back much more solar energy than normal tinted glass". Obrigada.
Ana Paula Miraldo
reflecte
Explanation:
reflectir

verbo transitivo


1. fazer retroceder, desviando da primitiva direcção, quando a incidência não é perpendicular à superfície reflectora;

Porto Editora
ou seja impede que o calor do sol penetre
:)
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6reflecte
Mariana Moreira
4 +1reflecte (de volta)
lenapires
4reflete contra
Rodrigo Mendonça


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
reflecte


Explanation:
reflectir

verbo transitivo


1. fazer retroceder, desviando da primitiva direcção, quando a incidência não é perpendicular à superfície reflectora;

Porto Editora
ou seja impede que o calor do sol penetre
:)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisele Goldstein
7 mins
  -> Obrigada, Gisele

agree  Luisa Moura Almeida: supérfluo aqui na Bélgica ;)
17 mins
  -> Obrigada, Luísa, ahaha:):)

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Leonor

agree  Susy Ordaz
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Susy

agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada, José

agree  Cristina Santos
1 day18 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Cristina

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reflecte (de volta)


Explanation:
Seria esta a minha sugestão.

lenapires
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise Miranda
4 hrs

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reflete contra


Explanation:
parece-me mais natural

Rodrigo Mendonça
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese