KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

retreaded

Portuguese translation: recauchutado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:retreaded
Portuguese translation:recauchutado
Entered by: Joana Gomes

16:55 Sep 18, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / retreaded
English term or phrase: retreaded
more easily retreaded, improved ease of fitting
Joana Gomes
recauchutado
Explanation:
Para pneus.
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5recauchutadoMarlene Curtis
5pneus reformados
Taylor Kirk
4recauchutado
Alvaro Antunes


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
recauchutado


Explanation:
Para pneus.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
13 mins
  -> Thanks, Jorge!

agree  Humberto Ribas
27 mins
  -> Thanks Humberto!

agree  Clauwolf
28 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Christiane Jost
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Christiane!

agree  xxxOlivia Pimen: Olivia Monteiro
4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pneus reformados


Explanation:
the WTO dispute on retreaded tires initiated by the European Communities against ...... muito relevantes para o andamento do contencioso de pneus reformados ...
http://www.cebri.org.br/pdf/345_PDF.pdf
http://www.vitaecivilis.org.br/anexos/RETREADED_TIRES_BRIEF_...

Taylor Kirk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recauchutado


Explanation:
Do Michaelis:

re.tread.1
n pneumático com nova banda de rodagem, pneu recauchutado. // vt recauchutar (também Fig.).

Alvaro Antunes
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3