International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

structural angle top sill

Portuguese translation: patamar (OU umbral) superior em cantoneira


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:structural angle top sill
Portuguese translation:patamar (OU umbral) superior em cantoneira
Entered by: rhandler

13:15 Apr 5, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / trailers
English term or phrase: structural angle top sill
description of a trailer structure
Ricardo --
patamar (OU umbral) superior em cantoneira
Explanation:
structural angle = cantoneira

Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cantoneira do apoio/suporte superior
Marcos Antonio
4patamar (OU umbral) superior em cantoneirarhandler


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
patamar (OU umbral) superior em cantoneira


Explanation:
structural angle = cantoneira



rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 135
Grading comment
ok

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cantoneira do apoio/suporte superior


Explanation:
sug...

ou simplesmente "cantoneira superior"


    Reference: http://www.metalreference.com
Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 205

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  H. Russell Fisher
6 hrs