KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

zinc plated steel strap hinges with grease zerks

Portuguese translation: Dobradiças de aço, com engraxador Zeks, e apoiada em chapa de zinco


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:zinc plated steel strap hinges with grease zerks
Portuguese translation:Dobradiças de aço, com engraxador Zeks, e apoiada em chapa de zinco
Entered by: Marcos Antonio

01:19 Apr 10, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / trailer
English term or phrase: zinc plated steel strap hinges with grease zerks
Descrição de estrutura de trailer.
Ricardo --
Dobradiças de aço, com engraxador Zeks, e apoiada em chapa de zinco
Explanation:
Sug.

Selected response from:

Marcos Antonio
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1dobradiças de aço zincadas com pinos graxeiros
Carlos Quandt
5references
airmailrpl
4 -1Dobradiças de aço, com engraxador Zeks, e apoiada em chapa de zinco
Marcos Antonio


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Dobradiças de aço, com engraxador Zeks, e apoiada em chapa de zinco


Explanation:
Sug.



Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 205
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrícia Gomes: boa sugestão! NB->Em Portugal para "engraxador" usamos "lubrificante"
1 day2 hrs

disagree  Carlos Quandt: o que é um engraxador "Zeks"?
1 day3 hrs
  -> Grato pela orientação. O o termo utilizado pelo "airmairpl" é, na realidade, bem mais conhecido. Qto a Zeks é um fabricante especializado principalmente em eqp. de ar comprimido.

disagree  airmailrpl: de aço zincadas ...Zerks ..Não É "apoiada em chapa de zinco"
1 day4 hrs
  -> Perfeito. Obrigado pela orientação.

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dobradiças de aço zincadas com pinos graxeiros


Explanation:
zinc plated. chrome plated, silver plated, gold plated referem-se ao acabamento dado ao metal...

grease zerk é um pino da dobradiça que permite encaixar um bico de engraxadeira, ou graxeira, ou lubrificante...

strap hinge é um tipo de dobradiça conhecido como dobradiça de portão, ou de porteira...

Carlos Quandt
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: correto
49 mins

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
references


Explanation:
Definitions of strap hinge on the Web:

A hinge typically secured to the top and bottom of the back of a shutter with a sleeve that fits over a pintel.
www.timberlaneshutters.com/ext_getstart_jargon.php

a hinge with two long straps; one strap is fastened to the surface of a moving part (e.g., a door or lid) and the other is fastened to the adjacent stationary frame
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

Grease fitting - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia A grease fitting, grease nipple or zerk fitting is a lubrication fitting used ... The patent for the zerk fitting was granted to Oscar Zerk in January 1929. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grease_fitting


airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 139