KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

"blunt screwdriver"

Portuguese translation: chave de fendas de ponta romba


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"blunt screwdriver"
Portuguese translation:chave de fendas de ponta romba
Entered by: Maria Meneses

14:39 Apr 21, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: "blunt screwdriver"
"Remove the cover of the electrical connection by pressing position 4 with a blunt screwdriver.
Expressão, Lda.
Portugal
chave de fendas de ponta romba
Explanation:
É um dos tipos de chave de fendas existente, como a quadrada, sextavada em estrela, etc.
Selected response from:

Maria Meneses
Grading comment
Obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3chave de fenda sem ponta/ponta rombuda.
Marcos Antonio
4 +1chave de fendas de ponta romba
Maria Meneses


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
chave de fenda sem ponta/ponta rombuda.


Explanation:
sug.


- Eu usei uma chave de fenda com a ponta um pouco rombuda e deu certo. Escorreu a gasolina que estava no filtro. Daí em diante foi facil a montagem do filtro ...
www.clubepaliotuning.com.br/forum/index.php?showuser=38514 - 63k


Que se tornou menos agudo, menos cortante. Sem ponta. O prego esta rombudo, (sem ponta). A chave de fenda é rombuda. Enviar para um amigo. ...
www.dicionarioinformal.com.br/definicao.php?palavra=rombudo... - 26k

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 205

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lilma Schimmel: achei tb "chave com ponta romba"
18 mins
  -> Obrigado.

agree  dorisarraia: totalmente
3 hrs

agree  Alvaro Inchausti
2 days4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chave de fendas de ponta romba


Explanation:
É um dos tipos de chave de fendas existente, como a quadrada, sextavada em estrela, etc.

Maria Meneses
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Munhoz
17 hrs
  -> Obrigada Andres