KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

oversized

Portuguese translation: (Interior) espaçoso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:oversized
Portuguese translation:(Interior) espaçoso
Entered by: Jorge Freire

05:56 Oct 17, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / cars
English term or phrase: oversized
"Oversized on the inside"

The all-new Hyundai Getz gives everyone a little more room to maneuver. Perfect for driving and parking in town, its chic and compact design opens up onto a spacious interior that lets you stretch out in comfort. With the 60/40 double-folding rear seat and 20 storage compartments, the Getz is one small vehicle that will never cramp your style.
(Car characteristics)
dany2303
(Interior) espaçoso
Explanation:
Neste caso o oversized on the inside refere-se ao espaço interior, que é grande, relativamente ao tamanho da viatura.
Selected response from:

Jorge Freire
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8(Interior) espaçoso
Jorge Freire
5ampliado
Gino Amaral


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ampliado


Explanation:
Ampliado internamente (ou por dentro).

HTH.

Gino Amaral
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
(Interior) espaçoso


Explanation:
Neste caso o oversized on the inside refere-se ao espaço interior, que é grande, relativamente ao tamanho da viatura.

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Freire
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Daniel

agree  Monica Fernandes
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Mónica

agree  CNeves
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, CNeves

agree  António Ribeiro
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, António

agree  Eliane Lourinho
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Eliane

agree  Gabriela Frazao
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Gabriela

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ana Rita

agree  O. Morais
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, O. Morais