KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

from stocks

Portuguese translation: a partir de bases


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:from stocks
Portuguese translation:a partir de bases
Entered by: Teresa Borges

15:37 Nov 13, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: from stocks
Many air compressor cylinder oils are blended from stocks which give a soft carbon residue to reduce deposit difficulties on discharge valves.
Some of the new motor oils are blended from selected stocks which give a granular type of carbon....
Sandra Baptista
Portugal
a partir de bases
Explanation:
É a minha interpretação...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5óleos (eleccionados) armazenados
Isabel Maria Almeida
4a partir de stocks
Artur Jorge Martins
4a partir de estoquesrhandler
2 +2a partir de bases
Teresa Borges
4 -1de la estirpe-especies o tipo
solange ribeiro
3"misturas" de óleos específicos
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a partir de estoques


Explanation:
Assim o diria. Trata-se de volumes maiores, guardados em tanques, a partir dos quais se faz a mistura.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 135

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
óleos (eleccionados) armazenados


Explanation:
parece-me mais isto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-11-13 15:47:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

digo, seleccionados

Isabel Maria Almeida
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
de la estirpe-especies o tipo


Explanation:
es lo que me parece entender

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 minutos (2008-11-13 15:48:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

muchos compresores cilindricos de azeites son curvos del tipo que facilita la reduccion de dificuldades o problemas en las valvulas de descarga...

solange ribeiro
Spain
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ligia Dias Costa: Para Português!
20 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a partir de stocks


Explanation:
É a minha interpretação.

Artur Jorge Martins
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"misturas" de óleos específicos


Explanation:
Sug.

Mistura/combinação de óleos estocados

- These 20 lubricating oils are blended from stocks which are usually considered to include all of the distillate obtainable from crude oils after the lower ...
www.google.com.br/patents?id=Iy5ZAAAAEBAJ

-

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 205

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a partir de bases


Explanation:
É a minha interpretação...

Example sentence(s):
  • Os óleos TOTAL AZOLLA AF são formulados a partir de bases minerais e de aditivos especialmente seleccionados.

    Reference: http://www.total.pt/pt/content/NT0000BC86.pd
Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 356

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: ou de matérias primas
19 hrs
  -> Obrigada! Totalmente de acordo...

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
19 hrs
  -> Obrigada!