KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Control Arm Flux

Portuguese translation: fluxo do braço de controlo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:control arm flux
Portuguese translation:fluxo do braço de controlo
Entered by: Paula Cardoso

15:47 Nov 23, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Mechanics
English term or phrase: Control Arm Flux
Contexto de reparação mecânica, sem mais pormenores sobre o que se trata. É um fluxo de controlo utilizado, mas o que me faz confusão é a palavra "arm" neste contexto.
Obrigada!
Paula Cardoso
Portugal
fluxo do braço de controle
Explanation:
Sug.

Control arm = wishbone or A-arm = braço de controle ( Proz)

- 7 Feb 2007 ... In automotive suspension, a control arm (sometimes called a wishbone or A-arm) is a nearly flat and roughly triangular member (or sub-frame) ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/A-arm - 18k



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-11-23 16:25:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- Fluxo do braço de controlo (PT-PT)
Selected response from:

Marcos Antonio
Grading comment
Olá Marcos. Era o que eu suspeitava :) Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fluxo do braço de controle
Marcos Antonio
3controle do fluxo do braço
Leniel Macaferi


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
control arm flux
fluxo do braço de controle


Explanation:
Sug.

Control arm = wishbone or A-arm = braço de controle ( Proz)

- 7 Feb 2007 ... In automotive suspension, a control arm (sometimes called a wishbone or A-arm) is a nearly flat and roughly triangular member (or sub-frame) ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/A-arm - 18k



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-11-23 16:25:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- Fluxo do braço de controlo (PT-PT)

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 205
Grading comment
Olá Marcos. Era o que eu suspeitava :) Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Artur Jorge Martins
46 mins
  -> Obrigado, Artur.

agree  Patrícia Gomes
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
control arm flux
controle do fluxo do braço


Explanation:
controle do fluxo do braço

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24