KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

crumple zones

Portuguese translation: zonas de deformação


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crumple zones
Portuguese translation:zonas de deformação

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
14:17 Nov 25, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Additional field(s): Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: crumple zones
Definition from Right Solution, Inc.:
Crumple Zones are sections of the front and rear of a vehicle that are designed to crumple during a crash so as to take as much energy as possible and keep the vehicle's occupants protected.

Example sentence(s):
  • Crumple zones yield during a crash, changing energy from the crash, into heat and sound, which in turn reduces the chances that the passengers in the car will be hurt. Crumple Zones
  • When used in crumple zones, lightweight plastic components can help absorb energy and save vehicle weight at the same time. American Chemistry Council
  • The downside to modern "soft design" crumple zones is that they allow more damage to occur to a vehicle even when the collision is relatively minor and of no major threat to the safety of the occupants, thereby increasing repair costs. Autotropolis
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

zonas de deformação
Definition:
São as zonas do carro que se deformam, preservando o "habitáculo", ou seja, onde os passageiros se encontram, mesmo que o resto do carro fique destruído.
Selected response from:

Paulo Lopes
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +4zonas de deformação
Paulo Lopes
4zonas de deformação
Maria do Céu Bastos
4zonas de amassamento
Joon Oh


  

Translations offered


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
zonas de deformação


Definition from own experience or research:
São as zonas do carro que se deformam, preservando o "habitáculo", ou seja, onde os passageiros se encontram, mesmo que o resto do carro fique destruído.

Example sentence(s):
  • Zonas de deformação e diferentes tipos de aço A estrutura frontal da carroceria no novo Volvo S80 foi dividida em várias zonas, cada uma com diferentes funções durante o processo de deformação. As zonas externas são responsáveis pela maior parte da deformação. Quanto mais as forças da colisão se aproximam do compartimento dos passageiros, menos o material se deforma. - Salão do Automóvel  
Paulo Lopes
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 15

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Teresa Filipe
56 mins

Yes  Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge: ou zona deformável o que dá no mesmo..
2 hrs

Yes  Adriana Basilio
10 hrs

Yes  Wolf Kux: ... em gênero, número e degrau !
1 day3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zonas de amassamento


Definition from No Trânsito:
Zonas de amassamento: desenhada para serem comprimidas num acidente, absorvendo energia e assim diminuindo a transferência dela aos ocupantes

Example sentence(s):
  • Zonas de amassamento: desenhada para serem comprimidas num acidente, absorvendo energia e assim diminuindo a transferência dela aos ocupantes - Revista Mecanicaonline  

Explanation:
Acho que o termo 'zonas de amassamento' é mais usado no Brasil.
Joon Oh
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zonas de deformação


Definition from Toyota:
Para que tal seja possível, nós incorporámos zonas de deformação progressiva, na dianteira e traseira, para absorverem o máximo possível da força da colisão

Example sentence(s):
  • Normalmente, a estrutura na dianteira ou traseira do veículo absorve a maior parte da energia numa colisão, porém, à medida que a velocidade aumenta, a eficácia dessas "zonas de deformação" - Toyota Website  
Maria do Céu Bastos
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License