KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

trailing edge

Portuguese translation: borda traseira


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trailing edge
Portuguese translation:borda traseira
Entered by: Vera Rodrigues

03:42 Dec 28, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Cars
English term or phrase: trailing edge
The sunroof can be opened in two different ways:
Raise/lower trailing edge(ventilation position)
Rearwards/forwards (opening position/ comfort position*)
Vera Rodrigues
Borda traseira
Explanation:

****************************************
definição "Dictionary of Automoble Engineering"

Trailing edge - rear edge (e.g. of a body panel)
***************************************

O teto solar pode ser aberto de duas maneiras diferentes: levantando/ abaixando a borda traseira (posição de ventilação)e para frente/para trás (posição de abertura/posição de conforto*)

Selected response from:

xxxForna
Grading comment
Muito obrigada e um Feliz 2003.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Borda traseiraxxxForna
5bordo livre
betoaguiar
5 -1bordo de saídaAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bordo de saída


Explanation:
Dicionário Porto Editora.

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxForna: Isto é termo aeronáutico para asa de avião.
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Borda traseira


Explanation:

****************************************
definição "Dictionary of Automoble Engineering"

Trailing edge - rear edge (e.g. of a body panel)
***************************************

O teto solar pode ser aberto de duas maneiras diferentes: levantando/ abaixando a borda traseira (posição de ventilação)e para frente/para trás (posição de abertura/posição de conforto*)



xxxForna
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muito obrigada e um Feliz 2003.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
1 hr
  -> Obrigado José. Feliz Ano Novo para você e sua família.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bordo livre


Explanation:
algo que está "trailing behind" por ex., é algo livre ou solto que se vem a rrastar por detrás. Edge é bordo ou borda, mas neste contexto é o bordo livre que se mexe

betoaguiar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese