KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

bite point

Portuguese translation: Ponto da embraiagem (PT-PT)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bite point
Portuguese translation:Ponto da embraiagem (PT-PT)
Entered by: María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda

12:27 Aug 1, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Gears
English term or phrase: bite point
Calibrate clutch, transmission and bite point

This function is used to calibrate the clutch and transmission position sensors, and to find the clutch's bite point
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
United States
ponto da embragem
Explanation:
Diria assim

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-08-01 14:16:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correcting my typo... Ponto de embreagem
Selected response from:

not availabe
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ponto da embragemnot availabe
3 +1ponto de engate
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ponto de engate


Explanation:
diria assim

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2010-08-01 12:35:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/automotive_cars...

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 day13 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ponto da embragem


Explanation:
Diria assim

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-08-01 14:16:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correcting my typo... Ponto de embreagem


    Reference: http://forum.monzeiros.com/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=14086
    Reference: http://opiniaoweb.com/carros/tudo-o-que-voce-precisa-saber-p...
not availabe
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges: Ponto da embraiagem em PT(pt)...
1 hr
  -> Grato!

agree  cristinamarinho
10 hrs
  -> Grato!