KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Bypass flap

Portuguese translation: válvula de derivação, válvula de bypass ou by-pass


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bypass flap
Portuguese translation:válvula de derivação, válvula de bypass ou by-pass
Entered by: María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda

22:54 Aug 9, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Software de verificação do estado dos camiões
English term or phrase: Bypass flap
Duas incidências:
- Bypass flap actual position
- Bypass flap setpoint position
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
United States
válvula de derivação, válvula de bypass ou by-pass
Explanation:
Sem mais contexto, diria assim
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada a todas
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1aletas ou flapes (de desvio)
Daniela Talaat-Vegas
4válvula de derivação, válvula de bypass ou by-pass
Teresa Borges


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bypass flap
aletas ou flapes (de desvio)


Explanation:
bypass flaps · aletas ou flapes (de desvio)

Veja no glossário do ProZ.com


    Reference: http://por.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_portuguese/energy_power...
Daniela Talaat-Vegas
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cristinamarinho
1 day13 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bypass flap
válvula de derivação, válvula de bypass ou by-pass


Explanation:
Sem mais contexto, diria assim

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 356
Grading comment
Obrigada a todas