KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

at highway speeds

Portuguese translation: a altas velocidades


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:at highway speeds
Portuguese translation:a altas velocidades
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

15:35 Dec 16, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / motos
English term or phrase: at highway speeds
Unnecessary
concern: with its traditional two V cylinders,
the bike engine
boosts 79hp, carrying rider,
passenger and loads of luggage at highway speeds.

Seria "velocidade máxima da via"?
Cintia Galbo
a altas velocidades
Explanation:
Eu diria assim....
Selected response from:

Leonor Machado
Grading comment
Acho também que é por aí... Obrigada!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a altas velocidadesLeonor Machado
3velocidades de auto-estradas
Leniel Macaferi


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
velocidades de auto-estradas


Explanation:
velocidades de auto-estradas

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Leniel!


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a altas velocidades


Explanation:
Eu diria assim....

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 162
Grading comment
Acho também que é por aí... Obrigada!