KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

side scoops

Portuguese translation: aberturas laterais


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:side scoops
Portuguese translation:aberturas laterais
Entered by: María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda

21:24 Nov 6, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Marketing
English term or phrase: side scoops
APENAS PT_PT SFF

Exemplo: http://www.americanmuscle.com/side-scoops.html
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
United States
aberturas laterais
Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(PT)...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1aberturas laterais
Teresa Borges
3entradas de ar laterias (scoops laterias)
Kevin Freyburg


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aberturas laterais


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(PT)...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 356
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
13 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Paulinho!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
entradas de ar laterias (scoops laterias)


Explanation:
Na linguagem do mercado de carros esportivos, o termo scoops não é traduzido mas normalmente acompanha a frase "entrada de ar"


    Reference: http://www.specialcars.com.br/blog/destaque/vorsteiner-v-rt-...
    Reference: http://www.hometas.com.br/index.php?route=product/product&pr...
Kevin Freyburg
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36