KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

grind a rotor

Portuguese translation: retificar um rotor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grind a rotor
Portuguese translation:retificar um rotor
Entered by: María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda

15:51 Aug 21, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / General
English term or phrase: grind a rotor
Context:

How do the rotors look?
Installer: They’re bad.
But I’m gonna grind ‘em here.
Counterperson: I’ve got the rotors here, too.

PT_PT se faz favor :))
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
United States
retificar um rotor
Explanation:
Seria a minha sugestão...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Excelente Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4retificar um rotor
Teresa Borges
5retificar os discos
Nick Taylor


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
retificar um rotor


Explanation:
Seria a minha sugestão...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 356
Grading comment
Excelente Teresa
Notes to answerer
Asker: É isso mesmo, não me saía o termo, Teresa! Obrigada


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonor Machado
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Leonor!

agree  Clauwolf
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Claudio!

agree  Mario Freitas:
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mário!

agree  Gustavo Seabra
23 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Gustavo!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
retificar os discos


Explanation:
Convém retificar os discos senão as pastilhas começam a comer mal. Já montei pastilhas sem mexer nos discos por opção de quem pediu.

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 205