Key tracks

Portuguese translation: faixas/circuitos de chave

English term or phrase:Key tracks
Portuguese translation:faixas/circuitos de chave
Entered by: Ivanete Martins Mastroberardino

21:44 Dec 19, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: Key tracks
A workshop key is needed in order to re-enable *key tracks* or to personalize an electronic ignition lock (EIS).

Obrigada pela ajuda!
Ivanete Martins Mastroberardino
faixas/circuitos de chave
Explanation:
"Worshop key" parece ser uma chave usada para programar o sistema de EIS da Mercedes. Cada "key track" parece ser um circuito usado dentro do EIS, ativado pela workshop key para funcionar com determinada chave física.

Referências:
http://www.justanswer.com/mercedes/2ud3h-program-ignition-me...
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pqGRfV9Q3_w

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-19 23:12:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aparentemente, este conceito é bem específico ao EIS da Mercedes, não havendo nenhuma tradução padronizada no Brasil.
Selected response from:

Rafael Tiba
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rastreamento de chaves
airmailrpl
3 +1faixas/circuitos de chave
Rafael Tiba
3 +1os circuitos principais
Mario Freitas


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
key tracks
os circuitos principais


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 137
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Mario!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
50 mins
  -> Obrigado, Paulinho!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
key tracks
faixas/circuitos de chave


Explanation:
"Worshop key" parece ser uma chave usada para programar o sistema de EIS da Mercedes. Cada "key track" parece ser um circuito usado dentro do EIS, ativado pela workshop key para funcionar com determinada chave física.

Referências:
http://www.justanswer.com/mercedes/2ud3h-program-ignition-me...
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pqGRfV9Q3_w

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-19 23:12:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aparentemente, este conceito é bem específico ao EIS da Mercedes, não havendo nenhuma tradução padronizada no Brasil.

Rafael Tiba
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Acho que é bem por aí, Rafael! Mais exemplos onde ambos os termos - workshop key e key track aparecem: A replacement key replaces and erases its predecessor in the key track/ After transfer, vehicle transfer control units are neutralized again using the workshop key./The workshop key can be used to read out data from the central data memory (CGW)./The electronic ignition lock (EIS) must be personalized using a workshop key. Obrigada!

Asker: Embora tais afirmações podem não ser verdadeiras porque fazem parte de testes, onde há afirmações verdadeiras e falsas para o enunciado.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Romao
34 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
key tracks
rastreamento de chaves


Explanation:
key tracks => rastreamento de chaves

Key Tracking Systems - Find the System to Fit Your Needs‎
Adwww.keypersystems.com/key-tracking‎
Accountability · Security · Loss Prevention · Reporting/Analytics
Categories: Electronic Key Control, Electronic Lock In Key Control, Matrix Storage System…
ProductsElectronic Key Control

KeyTrak
www.keytrak.com/
Have you faced lost keys or re-keying costs and want to track key activity? KeyTrak offers a total business solution to efficiently control assets.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2016-12-20 08:43:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alternative: reconhecimento de chave(s)

airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rafael Tiba: "Key tracks" aqui se refere a um componente do sistema EIS da Mercedes, e não parece ter relação com chaves perdidas.
21 mins
  -> IYO ??