Jet Fuel Pump

Portuguese translation: bomba injetora de combustível

English term or phrase:jet fuel pump
Portuguese translation:bomba injetora de combustível
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

01:28 Dec 28, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: Jet Fuel Pump
"For this reason there is installed an additional jet fuel pump which is integrated in the main fuel pump module assembly".
Graciane Xavier
Brazil
bomba injetora de combustível
Explanation:

jet pump = bomba injetora:
http://iate.europa.eu/SearchByQuery.do?method=searchDetail&l...


Aqui explica o funcionamento dessa bomba no seu contexto - e ainda tem uma imagem do seu tanque de combustível bipartido, da outra pergunta ;)

http://forums.vwvortex.com/showthread.php?4868183-Suction-je...

A função dela é transferir/injetar combustível do lado esquerdo do tanque bipartido para o reservatório da bomba (principal) de combustível.
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bomba injetora de combustível
Matheus Chaud
3bomba de combustível com sistema jet pump
David Hollywood


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jet fuel pump
bomba de combustível com sistema jet pump


Explanation:
www.dplpcs.com.br/fornecedores/catalogos/29410403917507888083.pdf
Todo combustível succionado pela bomba é enviado ao sistema de ignição. Bomba de combustível com Sistema Jet Pump usada nos módulos de combustível ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2016-12-28 01:53:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the English doesn't sound right grammatically: should at least read ""For this reason an additional jet fuel pump which is integrated in the main fuel pump module assembly is/has been installed."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2016-12-28 01:54:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and maybe "into" rather than "in"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2016-12-28 01:56:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

English would normally read "integrated into" etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2016-12-28 01:56:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

otherwise ok

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jet fuel pump
bomba injetora de combustível


Explanation:

jet pump = bomba injetora:
http://iate.europa.eu/SearchByQuery.do?method=searchDetail&l...


Aqui explica o funcionamento dessa bomba no seu contexto - e ainda tem uma imagem do seu tanque de combustível bipartido, da outra pergunta ;)

http://forums.vwvortex.com/showthread.php?4868183-Suction-je...

A função dela é transferir/injetar combustível do lado esquerdo do tanque bipartido para o reservatório da bomba (principal) de combustível.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Clau!