KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

wide tracks

Portuguese translation: esteiras extralargas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wide tracks
Portuguese translation:esteiras extralargas
Entered by: Mario Freitas

02:41 Mar 6, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: wide tracks
"Utility snowmobiles feature extra wide tracks to help support the additional weight these sleds carry."

Obrigado!
maucet
Brazil
esteiras extralargas
Explanation:
Tracks são as esteiras. Esse tipo de veículo tem esteiras em vez de rodas, como os tratores Caterpillar = tracks em inglês

https://www.google.com/search?q=snowmobile tracks&um=1&clien...
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2esteiras extralargas
Mario Freitas
3lagartas largas
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
esteiras extralargas


Explanation:
Tracks são as esteiras. Esse tipo de veículo tem esteiras em vez de rodas, como os tratores Caterpillar = tracks em inglês

https://www.google.com/search?q=snowmobile tracks&um=1&clien...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 137
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques: Na mosca
23 mins
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulinho!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lagartas largas


Explanation:
Para PT-PT esta é igualmente uma hipótese.

https://www.google.pt/search?q="lagartas largas"&oq="lagarta...

Example sentence(s):
  • As lagartas largas trepidam ruidosamente nas pedras acinzentadas da calçada.
  • A PrimeTech utiliza em todos os modelos chassis robustos "heavy-duty" com lagartas largas, proporcionando maior estabilidade, até mesmo em terrenos ...
Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44