short serial production

Portuguese translation: produção em série em pequena escala

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:short serial production
Portuguese translation:produção em série em pequena escala
Entered by: Jonatas Ribeiro de Andrade

20:20 Jul 20, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: short serial production
From the manufacturing point of view we can offer a low cost tool for automotive seating production which allows *short serial production*.

Pensei em "produção em série em pequena escala", mas queria saber a opinião dos colegas :)
Jonatas Ribeiro de Andrade
Brazil
produção em série em pequena escala
Explanation:
Concordo com você
Selected response from:

Andre Ribeiro
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7produção em série em pequena escala
Andre Ribeiro
4 +1produção em série de curta duração
Oliveira Simões
4produção em série limitado
Nick Taylor
Summary of reference entries provided
short = limited in quantity
Matheus Chaud

Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
produção em série em pequena escala


Explanation:
Concordo com você

Andre Ribeiro
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigado!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulisses Pasmadjian
0 min

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
45 mins

agree  Teresa Borges
1 hr

agree  Matheus Chaud: Conforme referência abaixo, short = limited in quantity (dentre outras possibilidades). Lembrando que produção em pequena escala sempre é um desafio em termos de viabilidade de custos, então faz todo sentido na frase do Jonatas.
3 hrs

agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
11 hrs

agree  Esther Dodo
15 hrs

agree  airmailrpl
15 hrs

disagree  Oliveira Simões: Sou obrigado a discordar por dois motivos: 1) Dicionários respeitáveis não corroboram este signficado. 2) Produção em série é incompatível com pequena escala. Vejam meu comentário adicional e referências sobre este paradoxo.
1 day 29 mins

agree  Mario Freitas:
3 days 23 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
produção em série de curta duração


Explanation:
Penso que "short" se refere à duração (e não ao tamanho) da produção. Veja exemplo e link abaixo.

Example sentence(s):
  • Piloto de Produção de Curta Duração. Projetos de longa duração (cerca de 25 anos)...

    https://www.comunicabaciadesantos.com.br/noticia/petrobras-protocola-no-ibama-eiarima-referente-ao-projeto-etapa-3-do-pre-sal.html
Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Riovanne Gomes
13 mins
  -> Obrigado, Riovanne.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
produção em série limitado


Explanation:
produção em série limitado

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 213




Reference comments


3 hrs peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: short = limited in quantity

Reference information:
Short também serve para indicar quantidade, escopo, etc.:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/short
short = limited in quantity

Acho que a sua opção é a melhor mesmo, Jonatas: em pequena escala

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 250
Note to reference poster
Asker: Obrigado


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
disagree  Oliveira Simões: None of the major dictionaries show this meaning. https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/short https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/short https://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/dictionary/english/short https://www.thesaurus.com/browse/short
12 hrs
  -> But a few do, and most importantly: context is king. Also, I have relevant educational and professional experience related to the subject. I'd never rely exclusively on ordinary dictionaries to translate technical material. That would be a mistake, IMO.
agree  airmailrpl
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Robert!
agree  Nick Taylor
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nick! Your input as an engineer is most welcome and greatly appreciated.
agree  Mario Freitas: Sem a menor sobra de dúvida.
3 days 20 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mário! Excelentes exemplos na discussão. Mais claro que isso não tem como.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search