KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

door latch

Portuguese translation: fecho da porta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:door latch
Portuguese translation:fecho da porta
Entered by: Peter Saternus

04:24 Feb 19, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: door latch
We just brought the hood and door latches
Peter Saternus
fecho da porta
Explanation:
Literal.
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3trinco da porta
Carlos Angelo
4 +1fecho da portaAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fecho da porta


Explanation:
Literal.

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 147
Grading comment
obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elza Santos
12 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
trinco da porta


Explanation:


Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  João Roque Dias: Absolutamente. O latch é uma parte da fechadura (lock)...
8 hrs

agree  Clauwolf: não adianta, é uma espécie de "clube do patrícios"
8 hrs

agree  Transl8IT: trinco seria mesmo a palavra correcta :-)
13 hrs