KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

control arm

Portuguese translation: braço de controle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:control arm
Portuguese translation:braço de controle
Entered by: Peter Saternus

07:34 Feb 21, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: control arm
Soon, work is almost completed on the control arm - equipe de suspensão trabalhando.
Peter Saternus
braço de controle
Explanation:
Controlo - em Pt-pt.
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4braço de controleAntónio Ribeiro
5 +1braço da suspensão
João Roque Dias
4braço de comando
Carlos Angelo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
braço de controle


Explanation:
Controlo - em Pt-pt.

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 147
Grading comment
obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Steffen: Ou, menos usado, 'haste de controle'.
1 hr

agree  Clauwolf
5 hrs

agree  Sonia Heidemann
8 hrs

agree  Carlos Angelo
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
braço da suspensão


Explanation:
Se o texto der essa certeza, pode também ser "triângulo da suspensão", designação dada ao "A-arm", no caso de suspensões dianteiras independentes.

A suspension component that connects the wheel to the vehicle’s frame and allows it to move independently
Known generally as a suspension link, the control arm’s role is to fix the wheel’s position fore and aft but allow it to move up and down independently of the chassis. It attaches to the vehicle’s frame inboard of the wheel by means of one or two bushings that allow the arm to pivot vertically. The control arm’s outboard end attaches to the steering knuckle with a ball joint.
The A-arm is a control arm common to independent front suspensions.



João Roque Dias
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Angelo
7 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
braço de comando


Explanation:
É a forma que eu prefiro. As formas "braço de controle” e "braço da suspensão" também são usados.

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 83