KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

Ground Tissues

Portuguese translation: tecidos básicos (OU primários)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ground Tissues
Portuguese translation:tecidos básicos (OU primários)
Entered by: rhandler

01:33 Nov 4, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Biologia - Tecidos
English term or phrase: Ground Tissues
I would like to know the best translation, from English into Portuguese, of the expression "ground tissue" in the following context:
"parenchyma - main type of GROUND TISSUE in plants that contains cells with thin cell walls and large central vacuoles."
At first sight, I would translate this expression as "tecido primário", do you have any better suggestion? No further context is given, since this deals with a glossary definition.
Thank you in advance for your invaluable assistance!!!
Irene B
tecidos básicos (OU primários)
Explanation:
Visite estes exemplos, pois podem servir de bons glossários:

BioHomem
Histologia geral: Os quatro tecidos básicos - descrição da origem embrionária e das características morfo-funcionais dos tecidos animais; ...
http://evunix.uevora.pt/~fcs/HistologiaFuncional.htm

Tecidos básicos que formam o organismo dos mamíferos [TECIDOS ...apostila básica de Histologia - [TECIDOS BÁSICOS QUE FORMAM O ORGANISMO DOS MAMÍFEROS.doc] disponível para download no curso de Farmácia.
http://pasta.ebah.com.br/download/tecidos-basicos-que-formam...

[PDF] UNIFESP - Universidade Federal de São Paulo
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
Analisar e reconhecer os tecidos básicos do organismo humano. - Compreender a organização estrutural dos sistemas do corpo humano. ...
www.unifesp.br/prograd/ucs/biomedicina/1/histologia.pdf
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Agree!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6tecidos básicos (OU primários)rhandler
4 +1tecidos primários OU fundamentaisMarlene Curtis
4tecido de preenchimento
Edilaine Grandolpho
4tecido elementar.
Marcos Antonio
Summary of reference entries provided
Also...felidaevampire

  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ground tissues
tecidos primários OU fundamentais


Explanation:
Ver

ground tissue Includes primary tissues of parenchyma, sclerenchyma, and collenchyma that make up much of the bulk of the primary plant body; function in support, photosynthesis, and storage; also known as fundamental tissue.
http://en.mimi.hu/biology/ground_tissue.html

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Artur Jorge Martins
6 days

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ground tissues
tecidos básicos (OU primários)


Explanation:
Visite estes exemplos, pois podem servir de bons glossários:

BioHomem
Histologia geral: Os quatro tecidos básicos - descrição da origem embrionária e das características morfo-funcionais dos tecidos animais; ...
http://evunix.uevora.pt/~fcs/HistologiaFuncional.htm

Tecidos básicos que formam o organismo dos mamíferos [TECIDOS ...apostila básica de Histologia - [TECIDOS BÁSICOS QUE FORMAM O ORGANISMO DOS MAMÍFEROS.doc] disponível para download no curso de Farmácia.
http://pasta.ebah.com.br/download/tecidos-basicos-que-formam...

[PDF] UNIFESP - Universidade Federal de São Paulo
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
Analisar e reconhecer os tecidos básicos do organismo humano. - Compreender a organização estrutural dos sistemas do corpo humano. ...
www.unifesp.br/prograd/ucs/biomedicina/1/histologia.pdf

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Agree!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks to all those who offered their invaluable contribution!!!!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Teresa!

agree  Maria José Tavares
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Maria José!

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ligia!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Isabel!

agree  Cristina Santos
19 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cristina!

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
6 days
  -> Obrigado, Artur, boa semana.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ground tissues
tecido elementar.


Explanation:
Sug.

Diria que "ground" tem um sentido de "elementar" - o elemento inicial

-Ground: To instruct in elements or first principles.(The On-line Medical Dictionary )


- Ground tissues make up the bulk of all tissues. All specialized cells are embedded in them. The cells of the ground tissue are the parenchyma cells. ...
www.biologie.uni-hamburg.de/b-online/e05/05.htm -

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ground tissue
tecido de preenchimento


Explanation:
Em botânica, a tradução correta é "tecido de preenchimento". Veja as seguintes referências:

Parênquima: (do grego para, junto a + en, em + chein, fluir): Tecido composto de células parenquimáticas, tecido de preenchimento.
http://www.ekobiobrasil.com.br/conteudo_detalhes.asp?cod_con...

O meristema fundamental ou periblema → que forma os tecidos adultos de preenchimento (os parênquimas) e os de sustentação (colênquima e esclerênquima);
http://74.125.113.104/search?q=cache:YhOAmyYuRdAJ:www.educac...

Bom trabalho :-)




Edilaine Grandolpho
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




Reference comments


1 day3 hrs
Reference: Also...

Reference information:
I understand you have already closed the question, but just for your information, "parenchyma" is also a "tecido de preenchimento". Some useful links:
http://www.herbario.com.br/cie/universi/aulaprt.htm
http://curlygirl.naturlink.pt/tecidopl.htm#parenquima
http://www.universitario.com.br/celo/topicos/subtopicos/bota...
Trying to help... :)

felidaevampire
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese