KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

cluster dishes

Portuguese translation: placas de cultura de células de 24 poços


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cluster dishes
Portuguese translation:placas de cultura de células de 24 poços
Entered by: Maria Meneses

19:57 Sep 22, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / antivirais
English term or phrase: cluster dishes
Na frase: HFF cells in 24-well cluster dishes were infected with approximately 100 p.f.u. of HCMV
per cm2 cell sheet
Maria Meneses
placas de cultura de células de 24 poços
Explanation:
Minha irmã é bióloga e trabalha com isso.
Selected response from:

Marcia Da Poian
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Obrigada Márcia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Grupos de placas (petri) de 24 alvéolos
cristinafalcao
4placas de cultura de células de 24 poços
Marcia Da Poian


  

Answers


1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
placas de cultura de células de 24 poços


Explanation:
Minha irmã é bióloga e trabalha com isso.

Marcia Da Poian
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada Márcia
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada Marcia


1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Grupos de placas (petri) de 24 alvéolos


Explanation:
em placas de 24 ou 96 alvéolos,

Cluster analysis or clustering is the task of assigning a set of objects into groups (called clusters) so that the objects in the same cluster are more similar (in some sense or another) to each other than to those in other clusters.


    Reference: http://www.linguee.pt/ingles-portugues/traducao/24+well+plat...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cluster_analysis
cristinafalcao
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada Cristina