KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

growlers and bergy bits

Portuguese translation: grunhões e blocos de gelo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:growlers and bergy bits
Portuguese translation:grunhões e blocos de gelo
Entered by: Catarina Ribas

20:34 Dec 17, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: growlers and bergy bits
The defining feature of the Arctic is ice in all its forms. Sea ice forms as frazil, grease ice and pancake ice and pack ice drifting together to form pressure ridges and rubble, pulling apart to form leads and polynyas. The Greenland ice sheet and countless glaciers flow into the Arctic Ocean breaking off to form icebergs and their smaller cousins: growlers and bergy bits
Humberto Ribas
Brazil
grunhões e blocos de gelo
Explanation:
Neste glossário específico sobre neve, gelo e termos correlatos (ftp://186.232.97.194/pub/doc/proantar/pab-12.pdf) é possível encontrar "growler" como "grunhão" e "bergy bit" como "bloco de gelo". Ele também traz a explicação do que eles são.
Selected response from:

Catarina Ribas
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2grunhões e blocos de gelo
Catarina Ribas
4icebergs e blocos de gelo
Clécio Santos
3growlers (pequenos icebergs) e bergy bits (fragmentos de iceberg)
Mario Freitas


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grunhões e blocos de gelo


Explanation:
Neste glossário específico sobre neve, gelo e termos correlatos (ftp://186.232.97.194/pub/doc/proantar/pab-12.pdf) é possível encontrar "growler" como "grunhão" e "bergy bit" como "bloco de gelo". Ele também traz a explicação do que eles são.

Catarina Ribas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matheus Chaud
44 mins
  -> Obrigada, Matheus!

agree  Clauwolf
20 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Clauwolf!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
growlers (pequenos icebergs) e bergy bits (fragmentos de iceberg)


Explanation:
Creio que não exista uma tradução consagrada, senão explicativa. Sugiro explicar entre parênteses.
Aqui temos um glossário: http://www.ugb.org.br/home/artigos/SEPARATAS_RBG_Ano_6_ n_2_...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
icebergs e blocos de gelo


Explanation:
Como o mundo ártico não faz parte do nosso mundo tropical, essa questão se reflete também na linguagem. É o caso de neve. Para os esquimós, existem centenas de palavras para neve, enquanto para nós é tudo "neve". No caso "growlers" não deixam de ser icebergs por serem pequenos icebergs.

Clécio Santos
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese