KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

Cumate system

Portuguese translation: Sistema cumato


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cumate system
Portuguese translation:Sistema cumato
Entered by: Nuno Machado

13:02 Jan 16, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / biotechnology
English term or phrase: Cumate system
é um sistema de expressão genética usado em células hospedeiras.
Será que posso traduzir como sistema cumato?
perry
Brazil
Sistema cumato
Explanation:
Penso que o sistema a que se refere será algo do género:

"We have used the regulatory mechanisms of bacterial operons (cmt and cym) to regulate gene expression in mammalian cells using three different strategies. In the repressor configuration, regulation is mediated by the binding of the repressor ... Addition of cumate, a small molecule, relieves the repression ... Cumate addition abrogates DNA binding and therefore transactivation by cTA. Finally, an adenoviral library of cTA mutants was screened to identify a reverse cumate activator (rcTA), which activates transcription in the presence rather than the absence of cumate." (Alaka Mullick, et al. 2006. http://www.biomedcentral.com/1472-6750/6/43)

Refere-se a uma molécula muito semelhante a esta: http://umbbd.msi.umn.edu/core/graphics/c0378.gif (p-cumate)

Ou seja, é um ácido carboxílico. Por coerência com a nomenclatura de outros ácidos carboxílicos, como "acetate" --> "acetato"; "palmitate" --> "palmitato", etc., "Cumate" deveria também ser traduzido por "cumato".

É verdade, não encontro referências em português, o que é natural, já que quase todos os artigos científicos da área são escritos em inglês.
Selected response from:

Nuno Machado
Grading comment
Mais uma vez, obrigada Nuno e Marlene pela ajuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Sistema cumato
Nuno Machado
4sistema cumateMarlene Curtis


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cumate system
sistema cumate


Explanation:
Minha sugestão é a de usar a palavra cumate. Não há quaisquer ocorrências da palavra cumato (em contexto genético) nos sites brasileiros. Já em italiano, aparece a palavra como cumato.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 128
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: Obrigada Marlene. A minha dúvida decorre justamente do fato de que não encontrei nenhuma ocorrência seja de cumato ou de cumate em textos relacionados ao assunto.


23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cumate system
Sistema cumato


Explanation:
Penso que o sistema a que se refere será algo do género:

"We have used the regulatory mechanisms of bacterial operons (cmt and cym) to regulate gene expression in mammalian cells using three different strategies. In the repressor configuration, regulation is mediated by the binding of the repressor ... Addition of cumate, a small molecule, relieves the repression ... Cumate addition abrogates DNA binding and therefore transactivation by cTA. Finally, an adenoviral library of cTA mutants was screened to identify a reverse cumate activator (rcTA), which activates transcription in the presence rather than the absence of cumate." (Alaka Mullick, et al. 2006. http://www.biomedcentral.com/1472-6750/6/43)

Refere-se a uma molécula muito semelhante a esta: http://umbbd.msi.umn.edu/core/graphics/c0378.gif (p-cumate)

Ou seja, é um ácido carboxílico. Por coerência com a nomenclatura de outros ácidos carboxílicos, como "acetate" --> "acetato"; "palmitate" --> "palmitato", etc., "Cumate" deveria também ser traduzido por "cumato".

É verdade, não encontro referências em português, o que é natural, já que quase todos os artigos científicos da área são escritos em inglês.

Nuno Machado
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mais uma vez, obrigada Nuno e Marlene pela ajuda.