KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

Issue/ ahead of you

Portuguese translation: tema/assunto - à sua frente


17:09 Apr 1, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Educaçaõ Ambiental
English term or phrase: Issue/ ahead of you
Qual o sentido de "issue" nessa frase?
"Ahead of you" - seria "antes de você"?

Choose an issue and learn all you can; you’ve got your whole life ahead of you – change the world
Dr Dema
Portuguese translation:tema/assunto - à sua frente
Explanation:
tem a vida toda à sua frente :)
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4tema/assunto - à sua frente
Mariana Moreira
4 +1assunto/ pela frente
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
issue/ ahead of you
tema/assunto - à sua frente


Explanation:
tem a vida toda à sua frente :)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 99
Notes to answerer
Asker: Demais! Muito obrigado!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcos Antonio
1 min
  -> Marcos, obrigada

agree  Cristina Santos
17 mins
  -> Cristina, obrigada

agree  Andreia Santos
28 mins
  -> Andreia, obrigada

agree  Humberto Ribas
1 day16 hrs
  -> Humberto, obrigada

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
issue/ ahead of you
assunto/ pela frente


Explanation:
diria assim

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
1 day16 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Cristina Santos