KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

key human epitopes on an animal backbone

Portuguese translation: epítopos humanos chave inseridos em uma estrutura principal animal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:key human epitopes on an animal backbone
Portuguese translation:epítopos humanos chave inseridos em uma estrutura principal animal
Entered by: izabelsan

15:43 Jul 4, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: key human epitopes on an animal backbone
The next approach was to reassort human and animal strains in order to generate human-animal reassortant vaccines consisting of key human epitopes on an animal backbone
a fim de gerar vacinas reclassificadas humano-animais compostas de epítopos humanos chave em uma espinha dorsal de animal
izabelsan
Brazil
epítopos humanos chave inseridos em uma estrutura principal animal
Explanation:
I think it´s a good option. "Backbone" refers to main structure of the protein.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 57 mins (2004-07-04 18:41:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please check the meaning of \"backbone of a protein\" reading some of this references (I am absolutely convinced in your text are NOT talking about \"Backbone\" in an anatomical sense, they talk about the main structure of proteins)

Tertiary Protein -
... In giving the structures for various examples, the backbone of the protein fragment will be represented by a short helix with only the side chain structure ...
www.elmhurst.edu/~chm/vchembook/567tertprotein.html

PDF] Accessibility of the peptide backbone of protein ligands is a key ...
... Accordingly, this interaction may occur (1) to the peptide backbone of the protein ligand or (2) to the amino acid side chain with an appropriate functional ...
mic.sgmjournals.org/cgi/reprint/150/2/277.pdf

Revco - The Future Inside
... The primary structure, that is the sequence of amino acids composing the backbone of the protein, is held together by peptide bonds. ...
www.revco-sci.com/support/appnotes_stability.htm

[PDF] BL/CH401 Lecture 8 -- Protein Secondary Structure A. DETERMINATION ...
... The linear form of the polypeptide backbone of the protein folds into a tightly held shape which is chemically stabilized by weak bonds like hydrogen bonds ...
www.bio.mtu.edu/campbell/401lec8all.pdf


Protein Folding - How Three Dimensional Shape Affects Function
... amide and disulfide bonds. This primary linkage forms the backbone of
the protein and its primary structure. The secondary structure ...
members.aol.com/profchm/cutler.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 5 mins (2004-07-04 18:48:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A clearer option could be: \"epítopos humanos chave inseridos em uma estrutura protéica (principal) animal\"
Selected response from:

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
Tks, Urico!!
bjs
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Determinantes Antigénicos/ou Epitopos humanos num osso da coluna vertebral animal
Sonia Heidemann
4epítopos humanos chave inseridos em uma estrutura principal animal
Andrés Martínez
4proteínas chave humanas num osso animalAntonio Silva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proteínas chave humanas num osso animal


Explanation:
epitopes são proteínas que são reconhecidas por anti-corpos, penso que em portugues são apenas proteínas chave.

Antonio Silva
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrés Martínez: Sorry, epitopes are not proteins. An epitop is a portion of a protein which is recognised by an antibody; the same protein has many epitops for different antibodies. Backbone has not an strictly sense in this context.
51 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Determinantes Antigénicos/ou Epitopos humanos num osso da coluna vertebral animal


Explanation:
key human epitopes on an animal backbone-> Determinantes antigénicos/ou Epitopos humanos num osso da coluna vertebral animal


Antigene-> É uma molécula que reage com um anticorpo, mesmo que nao seja capaz de desencadear uma resposta imunitária. Na resposta humoral (linfócitos B) a parte da molécula antigénica que determina a resposta imunitária é chamada Determinante Antigénico ou Epitopo. A resposta imunitária celular (linfócitos T) é determinada por pequenos peptideos associados às moléculas MHC localizadas na membrana das células apresentadoras de antigenes. Um antigene complexo, como uma célula bacteriana, desenvolve um espectro amplo de resposta humoral e celular.

http://www.ensino.uevora.pt/imuno/Celulas2.pdf
www.fm.ul.pt/public/pdfs2003/32003/p179.pdf
www.aidsportugal.com/article.php?sid=2594
clientes.netvisao.pt/amadeufe/soros.htm
www.unb.br/ib/cel/imol/ divulga/anticorpos_humanizados.html
www.hcnet.usp.br/otorrino/arq7/reuma.htm
www6.ufrgs.br/bioquimica/posgrad/BTA/imunologia.pdf




    Reference: http://www.ensino.uevora.pt/imuno/sumarios.htm
    Reference: http://www.aidsportugal.com/article.php?sid
Sonia Heidemann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
epítopos humanos chave inseridos em uma estrutura principal animal


Explanation:
I think it´s a good option. "Backbone" refers to main structure of the protein.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 57 mins (2004-07-04 18:41:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please check the meaning of \"backbone of a protein\" reading some of this references (I am absolutely convinced in your text are NOT talking about \"Backbone\" in an anatomical sense, they talk about the main structure of proteins)

Tertiary Protein -
... In giving the structures for various examples, the backbone of the protein fragment will be represented by a short helix with only the side chain structure ...
www.elmhurst.edu/~chm/vchembook/567tertprotein.html

PDF] Accessibility of the peptide backbone of protein ligands is a key ...
... Accordingly, this interaction may occur (1) to the peptide backbone of the protein ligand or (2) to the amino acid side chain with an appropriate functional ...
mic.sgmjournals.org/cgi/reprint/150/2/277.pdf

Revco - The Future Inside
... The primary structure, that is the sequence of amino acids composing the backbone of the protein, is held together by peptide bonds. ...
www.revco-sci.com/support/appnotes_stability.htm

[PDF] BL/CH401 Lecture 8 -- Protein Secondary Structure A. DETERMINATION ...
... The linear form of the polypeptide backbone of the protein folds into a tightly held shape which is chemically stabilized by weak bonds like hydrogen bonds ...
www.bio.mtu.edu/campbell/401lec8all.pdf


Protein Folding - How Three Dimensional Shape Affects Function
... amide and disulfide bonds. This primary linkage forms the backbone of
the protein and its primary structure. The secondary structure ...
members.aol.com/profchm/cutler.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 5 mins (2004-07-04 18:48:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A clearer option could be: \"epítopos humanos chave inseridos em uma estrutura protéica (principal) animal\"

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Tks, Urico!!
bjs