KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Botany

hooked

Portuguese translation: pêlos glandulares colantes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hooked
Portuguese translation:pêlos glandulares colantes
Entered by: Marco Schaumloeffel

00:53 Feb 23, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Botany
English term or phrase: hooked
A hooked or doubly-hooked hair
Gabriela Matias
Portugal
pêlos glandulares colantes
Explanation:
Tanto o gênero Ibicella quanto Proboscidea contêm espécies cujas plantas são totalmente cobertas por milhões de pêlos glandulares colantes. ...
www.mcef.ep.usp.br/carnivoras/ Portugues/Genera/Ibicella.html
Erect, stout, 2 to 6 feet tall, simple below the inflorescence, with hooked and glandular hairs.
http://www.lib.ksu.edu/wildflower/illtickclover.html
Selected response from:

Marco Schaumloeffel
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pêlos glandulares colantesMarco Schaumloeffel
3com barbasDavid Elliff


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
com barbas


Explanation:
I'm making the assumption that these hairs are on a plant and they have the function of catching/holding on to something. The same idea as in barbed wire.

David Elliff
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pêlos glandulares colantes


Explanation:
Tanto o gênero Ibicella quanto Proboscidea contêm espécies cujas plantas são totalmente cobertas por milhões de pêlos glandulares colantes. ...
www.mcef.ep.usp.br/carnivoras/ Portugues/Genera/Ibicella.html
Erect, stout, 2 to 6 feet tall, simple below the inflorescence, with hooked and glandular hairs.
http://www.lib.ksu.edu/wildflower/illtickclover.html

Marco Schaumloeffel
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AnaCarla: é isso!
1 day1 hr