KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Botany

VARIATIONS OF THE FECUNDITY OF A REARING POPULATION OF SAHLBERGELLA

Portuguese translation: criação (de uma população) de Sahlbergella


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:VARIATIONS OF THE FECUNDITY OF A REARING POPULATION OF SAHLBERGELLA
Portuguese translation:criação (de uma população) de Sahlbergella
Entered by: mariajoao

13:37 Feb 8, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / Cocoa Research
English term or phrase: VARIATIONS OF THE FECUNDITY OF A REARING POPULATION OF SAHLBERGELLA
Trata-se de o título de um artigo científico - a minha dúvida está em REARING POPULATION
mariajoao
Portugal
criação (de uma população) de Sahlbergella
Explanation:
Uma sugestão.

http://web.catie.ac.cr/disco_cacao/portugues/presenta_protec...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-08 15:24:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Obrigada, Maria João!
Selected response from:

Diana Tarré
Portugal
Grading comment
Marlene - muito obrigada pela sua resposa - são todas bastante boas, mas a sua parece ser a que melhor se adapta!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Variações da fecundidade de procriação da População de SAHLBERGELLA
Floriana Leary
4 +2variações da fecundidade na reprodução/manipulação da população (de insetos) de SahlbergellaMarlene Curtis
4 +2variações da fecundidade de uma população de sahlbergella de criação
Catarina Gouveia
3 +1criação (de uma população) de Sahlbergella
Diana Tarré


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
variations of the fecundity of a rearing population of sahlbergella
variações da fecundidade de uma população de sahlbergella de criação


Explanation:
"Rearing" significa "de criação":

http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQueryEdit.do


Criação de Sahlbergella:

http://web.catie.ac.cr/disco_cacao/portugues/presenta_protec...

"Implementaçao de um método de criaçao de Sahlbergella singularis":
http://publications.cirad.fr/une_notice.php?dk=534116


Catarina Gouveia
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr

agree  Humberto Ribas
2 hrs

neutral  Adriana Baldino: rearing population is a population that is currently rearing young. População com crias não de criação
23 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
variations of the fecundity of a rearing population of sahlbergella
variações da fecundidade na reprodução/manipulação da população (de insetos) de Sahlbergella


Explanation:
Rearing method and life-table data for the cocoa mirid bug Sahlbergella singularis Haglund (Hemiptera : Miridae)
Babin R., Bisseleua H., Dibog L., Lumaret J.C.. 2008. Journal of applied entomology, 132 (5) : 366-374.
URL: <http://dx.doi.org/10.1111/j.1439-0418.2008.01273.x>

The mirid bug Sahlbergella singularis feeds on cocoa pods and shoots, causing considerable crop losses. As laboratory experimentation requires numerous insects, this study aimed at improving available rearing method of S. singularis for Cameroon.
http://publications.cirad.fr/une_notice.php?dk=544803

Currículo do Sistema de Currículos Lattes (Jacques Hubert Charles ... - [ Translate this page ]... CULTIVOS TROPICAIS; MANIPULACAO DE POPULACAO DE INSETOS PARA CONTROLE BIOLOGICO; BIOGEOGRAFIA. ..... Palavras-chave: Formicidae; Wasmannia; Reprodução. ...
buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.jsp?id=E81012&tipo=completo&idiomaExibicao=1

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
2 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  Maria José Tavares
2 hrs
  -> Grata Maria José!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
variations of the fecundity of a rearing population of sahlbergella
Variações da fecundidade de procriação da População de SAHLBERGELLA


Explanation:
my suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-08 15:00:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

**procriação da População**

Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
1 hr
  -> Obrigado Humberto e uma boa noite para sí

agree  Marlene Curtis: Grata Humberto!
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Marlene e uma boa noite para sí

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
variations of the fecundity of a rearing population of sahlbergella
criação (de uma população) de Sahlbergella


Explanation:
Uma sugestão.

http://web.catie.ac.cr/disco_cacao/portugues/presenta_protec...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-08 15:24:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Obrigada, Maria João!

Diana Tarré
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Marlene - muito obrigada pela sua resposa - são todas bastante boas, mas a sua parece ser a que melhor se adapta!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Artur Jorge Martins
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Artur.