KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Botany

tightly wrapped canna lilies, banks of lamb's ear

Portuguese translation: Cana da Índia, Orelha-de-lebre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:canna lily, lamb's ear
Portuguese translation:Cana da Índia, Orelha-de-lebre
Entered by: George Vardanyan

17:32 Jun 28, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
English term or phrase: tightly wrapped canna lilies, banks of lamb's ear
"the garden was polished and composed, birds of paradise and tightly wrapped canna lilies, banks of lamb's ear and emerald fern."
The Latin term for lamb's ears seems to be Stachys byzantina, but for canna's lily I only found genus canna
joscelyne
Cana da Índia, Orelha-de-lebre
Explanation:
Lamb's Ear - Stachys byzantina
Canna Lily - Canna indica, Canna x generalis

Cana da Índia Canna indica

CANA-DA-ÍNDIA - Canna indica
Família: Cannaceae
Resgata a alegria, inocência e espontaneidade da criança interior.

http://www.floraisdosul.com.br/essencia.php?cod_essencia=42

Orelha-de-lebre Stachys Byzantina Labiatae

http://www.ositedaqui.com.br/viveiroblumenau/index.asp

Espécie: 543 - Orelha-de-lebre/Stachis (Stachys byzantina C. Koch.)
N.Ref. Cultivar Resp. p/ Manutenção Data 09426 Lamb's Ear 0265
15/12/2000

http://www.agricultura.gov.br/images/ MAPA/cultivares/snpc_06_157.htm

Também vou colocar edging ao redor da área aonde existem várias canna lilies que já existiam aqui e aonde eu plantei mais bulbos e mudas delas.

http://cariocainmemphis.mundopequeno.com/archives/2004_04.ht...
Selected response from:

George Vardanyan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Canna x generalisAntónio Ribeiro
3Cana da Índia, Orelha-de-lebre
George Vardanyan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Canna x generalis


Explanation:
Os sítios seguintes, mostras fotos da Canna Lily.

O nome científico é Canna x generalis

Perennials - Canna X generalis
Scientific Name Canna x generalis Common Name Canna lily, ...
www.ces.ncsu.edu/depts/hort/ consumer/factsheets/perennials/Cannage.htm

Plants Database: Picture of Canna Lily 'America' (Canna x ...
Viewing pictures of... Canna Lily 'America' Canna x generalis ... Thumbnail #1 of Canna
x generalis. This image was added by Abutilon on Apr 21, 2004 11:22 PM. ...
plantsdatabase.com/showpicture/39767/ - 10k

Cannaceae: Canna indica , Canna x generalis

[PDF] Familias de plantas
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Triodanis perfoliata , Triodanis texana Cannabaceae: Cannabis sativa , Humulus
lupulus Cannaceae: Canna indica , Canna x generalis Capparaceae: Capparis ...
www.agrariaverde.pt/doc_public/familias_plantas.PDF

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I am interested in the Portuguese translation, the Latin name has not helped much.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I am interested in the Portuguese translation, the Latin name has not helped much.

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
canna lily, lamb's ear
Cana da Índia, Orelha-de-lebre


Explanation:
Lamb's Ear - Stachys byzantina
Canna Lily - Canna indica, Canna x generalis

Cana da Índia Canna indica

CANA-DA-ÍNDIA - Canna indica
Família: Cannaceae
Resgata a alegria, inocência e espontaneidade da criança interior.

http://www.floraisdosul.com.br/essencia.php?cod_essencia=42

Orelha-de-lebre Stachys Byzantina Labiatae

http://www.ositedaqui.com.br/viveiroblumenau/index.asp

Espécie: 543 - Orelha-de-lebre/Stachis (Stachys byzantina C. Koch.)
N.Ref. Cultivar Resp. p/ Manutenção Data 09426 Lamb's Ear 0265
15/12/2000

http://www.agricultura.gov.br/images/ MAPA/cultivares/snpc_06_157.htm

Também vou colocar edging ao redor da área aonde existem várias canna lilies que já existiam aqui e aonde eu plantei mais bulbos e mudas delas.

http://cariocainmemphis.mundopequeno.com/archives/2004_04.ht...


    plantsdatabase.com/commentsbyuser. php?user=suncatcheracres
    www.esab.ipbeja.pt/~centrohf/ floricultura_especies_centro.htm
George Vardanyan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  António Ribeiro: infelizmente, a sua referência para a Canna Lily não dá a fotografia correcta da planta em questão.
4 hrs