KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

offtakers

Portuguese translation: compradores de energia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:offtaker
Portuguese translation:compradores de energia

06:51 Oct 27, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: offtakers
O Texto fala sobre financiamentos de projetos de energia.

Following the Bajio example, Iberdrola is developing a 1000 MW gas-fired cogeneration plant (Monterrey III) with only 489 MW committed to CFE and the remaining capacity to be sold to private industrial offtakers. Financing, including $455 million from the IDB, reportedly has had to proceed on the basis of balance sheet support by the sponsor until PPAs with the private offtakers are negotiated
Marcia
compradores
Explanation:
Compradores do mercado industrial de energia
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment



Summary of answers provided
4compradores
Roberto Cavalcanti
4tomadores........
Adam Prus-Szczepanowski


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tomadores........


Explanation:
like air offtake(tomada de ar)


    English Portuguese Comprehensive Technical Dictionary by Lewis L. Sell
Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compradores


Explanation:
Compradores do mercado industrial de energia

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese