KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

reallowance

Portuguese translation: taxa de intermediação integral...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reallowance
Portuguese translation:taxa de intermediação integral...
Entered by: airmailrpl

12:51 Oct 27, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: reallowance
"Full reallowance
duarda rocha
taxa de intermediação integral...
Explanation:
Reallowance: In the securities underwriting business, the fee that the underwriting group pays to a securities firm that isn't a member of the group to sell the shares or bonds that are being offered.

http://university.smartmoney.com/glossary/index.cfm?letter=R

A reallowance is paid to securities firms which contacts one of the members of the syndicate to purchase part of the issue to fill its own customer
orders after the effective date. Because this firm has incurred no risk and made virtually no effort in the underwriting, this is the smallest fee earned by any firm.

http://www.initialpublicstockoffering.com/

Sales charges vary depending on the amount of your purchase. The fund's distributor receives the sales charge you pay and reallows a portion of the sales charge to your investment professional or participating institution.

[PDF] www.usbank.com/faf/pdf/NE_TaxFreeProspectus_Retail.pdf

INTERMEDIAÇÃO FINANCEIRA EM BOLSA

Uma nova actividade vai ser desenvolvida com o arranque da bolsa de valores, trata-se pois da intermediação financeira, que neste caso não se restringe apenas ao exercício de recebimento e colocação de ordens de compra e venda de títulos na bolsa, mas sim a uma gama de actividades,
nomeadamente: a prestação de serviços de consultoria sobre investimentos em valores mobiliários; a colocação no âmbito do mercado primário, de valores mobiliários emitidos por qualquer entidade; a prestação de serviços relacionados com a organização de registo ou obtenção de autorização,
lançamento e execução de ofertas públicas de transacção, a gestão de carteiras de valores mobiliários
pertencentes a terceiros; a criação e administração de fundos de investimento mobiliário ou imobiliário, entre outras.

http://www.tropical.co.mz/~parafric/bvm2.htm
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5taxa de intermediação integral...
airmailrpl
3 +1Comissão de venda
Cordioli
3share or portionxxxNorminha


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
share or portion


Explanation:
There is no such word in the English dictionary. What is the context?

xxxNorminha
PRO pts in pair: 2

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Comissão de venda


Explanation:
Reallowance: comissão de venda oferecida durante a distribuição inicial de uma emissão de bônus.

Referência:English-Spanish Banking Diccionary (Rafael Gil Esteban)

Espero que ajude!

Cordioli
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariane Oliveira: Ou comissão por venda.Glossários que talvez ajudem: www.speculativebubble.com/terms e www.investorwords.com
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
taxa de intermediação integral...


Explanation:
Reallowance: In the securities underwriting business, the fee that the underwriting group pays to a securities firm that isn't a member of the group to sell the shares or bonds that are being offered.

http://university.smartmoney.com/glossary/index.cfm?letter=R

A reallowance is paid to securities firms which contacts one of the members of the syndicate to purchase part of the issue to fill its own customer
orders after the effective date. Because this firm has incurred no risk and made virtually no effort in the underwriting, this is the smallest fee earned by any firm.

http://www.initialpublicstockoffering.com/

Sales charges vary depending on the amount of your purchase. The fund's distributor receives the sales charge you pay and reallows a portion of the sales charge to your investment professional or participating institution.

[PDF] www.usbank.com/faf/pdf/NE_TaxFreeProspectus_Retail.pdf

INTERMEDIAÇÃO FINANCEIRA EM BOLSA

Uma nova actividade vai ser desenvolvida com o arranque da bolsa de valores, trata-se pois da intermediação financeira, que neste caso não se restringe apenas ao exercício de recebimento e colocação de ordens de compra e venda de títulos na bolsa, mas sim a uma gama de actividades,
nomeadamente: a prestação de serviços de consultoria sobre investimentos em valores mobiliários; a colocação no âmbito do mercado primário, de valores mobiliários emitidos por qualquer entidade; a prestação de serviços relacionados com a organização de registo ou obtenção de autorização,
lançamento e execução de ofertas públicas de transacção, a gestão de carteiras de valores mobiliários
pertencentes a terceiros; a criação e administração de fundos de investimento mobiliário ou imobiliário, entre outras.

http://www.tropical.co.mz/~parafric/bvm2.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8803