KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

trail commission

Portuguese translation: taxa de serviço de intermediação


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trail commission
Portuguese translation:taxa de serviço de intermediação
Entered by: airmailrpl

13:21 Oct 27, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: trail commission
Dealing terms, financial
Philomene Kacew
taxa de serviço de intermediação
Explanation:
Reversing long-standing policy, key ethical investment fund managers
have decided to pay financial advisers ongoing or "trail" commissions
out of money invested by their clients.
Both Hunter Hall and Australian Ethical Investments have moved separately in the last week to allow trail commissions to be paid to the advisers who recommend and distribute their products.
http://www.ethicalinvestor.com.au/news/story.asp?Story_ID=22...

MoneyOnLine Limited - Discount Brokerage Service ... Trail Commission: (sometimes called 'service fee' or 'asset commission'). This fee is paid to
intermediaries from the fund manager's management fee. i.e. it is deducted from their revenue. It is NOT an additional fee payable by the investor. It ranges from 0.2% to 0.5% pa. The normal level is 0.25% pa. NOT ALL FUNDS PAY THIS FEE TO INTERMEDIARIES.
moneyonline.co.nz/brokerage/policyfee.htm
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5taxa de serviço de intermediação
airmailrpl
4comissão à receber/comissão devida/em atraso
Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
3comissão vinculada / comissão sobre permanência
Tania Marques-Cardoso
2vários
Cordioli


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
vários


Explanation:
fora do contexto fica difícil. Processo de comissão? Verificação da comissão?

Boa sorte!

Cordioli
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 30

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comissão à receber/comissão devida/em atraso


Explanation:
como disseram acima: sem contexto fica difícil.

Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 182

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
taxa de serviço de intermediação


Explanation:
Reversing long-standing policy, key ethical investment fund managers
have decided to pay financial advisers ongoing or "trail" commissions
out of money invested by their clients.
Both Hunter Hall and Australian Ethical Investments have moved separately in the last week to allow trail commissions to be paid to the advisers who recommend and distribute their products.
http://www.ethicalinvestor.com.au/news/story.asp?Story_ID=22...

MoneyOnLine Limited - Discount Brokerage Service ... Trail Commission: (sometimes called 'service fee' or 'asset commission'). This fee is paid to
intermediaries from the fund manager's management fee. i.e. it is deducted from their revenue. It is NOT an additional fee payable by the investor. It ranges from 0.2% to 0.5% pa. The normal level is 0.25% pa. NOT ALL FUNDS PAY THIS FEE TO INTERMEDIARIES.
moneyonline.co.nz/brokerage/policyfee.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8799

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comissão vinculada / comissão sobre permanência


Explanation:
Trail Commission: Commission paid to a broker dealer each year the client's money remains in a mutual fund account, as compensation for services to the client. Typically the annual rate ranges from 10 to 50 basis points on the account's assets.

http://www.heritagefunds.com/content/glossary.htm


Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 681