KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

Ordinary Stocks

Portuguese translation: não há diferença


23:27 Nov 4, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Ordinary Stocks
(stocks company)
To use the automated systema, and sell your ordinary stocks...

Is there a difference between "common and ordinary stocks"?

Thanks!
dany2303
Portuguese translation:não há diferença
Explanation:
De acordo com o Dicionário de Termos Financeiros e de Investimentos, John Downes e Jordan Elliot Goodman, ambos os termos se referem a ações ordinárias em português
Selected response from:

Martha Rosemberg
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3não há diferença
Martha Rosemberg
4ações ordinárias
Sidnei Arruda


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
não há diferença


Explanation:
De acordo com o Dicionário de Termos Financeiros e de Investimentos, John Downes e Jordan Elliot Goodman, ambos os termos se referem a ações ordinárias em português

Martha Rosemberg
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 250
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Prus-Szczepanowski: exatamente
3 mins

agree  vertebem: são a mesma coisa
1 hr

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
99 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ações ordinárias


Explanation:
ORDINARY STOCKS e COMMON STOCKS são a mesma coisa. Veja a seguir.

Ordinary stocks, sometimes also called equity stocks or common stocks, are really for the general public without any bar.


    Reference: http://indiainfo.myiris.com/mySchool/stocksTypes.php
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 128