KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

wire transfer

Portuguese translation: 'transferencia eletrónica' or 'transferencia bancaria'


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wire transfer
Portuguese translation:'transferencia eletrónica' or 'transferencia bancaria'
Entered by: airmailrpl

23:28 Nov 4, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: wire transfer
(stocks company)
"you will receive a check or wire transfer for your money"

Could it be "transferência bancária"???
Thanks!
dany2303
'transferencia eletrónica' or 'transferencia bancaria'
Explanation:
It is usually an electronic transfer of funds from one bank to another either within the same country or in different countries.
Same country - domestic wire transfer
Different countries - international wire transfer

Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2'transferencia eletrónica' or 'transferencia bancaria'
airmailrpl
5Transferencia bancariaMendon
4 +1transferência bancária / transferência eletrônica entre bancos / DOC
Sidnei Arruda
4transferência a cabo
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
'transferencia eletrónica' or 'transferencia bancaria'


Explanation:
It is usually an electronic transfer of funds from one bank to another either within the same country or in different countries.
Same country - domestic wire transfer
Different countries - international wire transfer



airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8803
Grading comment
Obrigada!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
36 mins

agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transferência a cabo


Explanation:
Aqui no Brasil, nos meios financeiros se usa o termo transferência a cabo

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Transferencia bancaria


Explanation:
Em Portugal usamos este termo.

Mendon
Portugal

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transferência bancária / transferência eletrônica entre bancos / DOC


Explanation:
Encontrei as seguintes definições:

Referência (1):
- sight draft:- é feita uma transferência bancária (wire transfer) para a conta bancária do exportador tão logo a Unicamp seja comunicada, via fax, da entrega dos produtos ao agente embarcador (forwarder agent) ...

Referência (2):
Você envia um cheque ou pede um "wire transfer"(DOC) para a conta da corretora
com as instruções ...

Referência (3): (http://www.estado.estadao.com.br/suplementos/fund/2001/02/05...
O envio do dinheiro é feito por “wire transfer” (transferência eletrônica entre bancos), ...

CONCLUSÃO:
Depende muito do PÚBLICO ALVO de seu trabalho. Talvez, até mesmo DOC poderia ser a tradução adequada.


    Reference: http://www.cgu.unicamp.br/Recomendacoes_FAPESP.html
    Reference: http://www.vexcelonline.com/FAQ.htm
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
99 days