KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

EU notified body

Portuguese translation: órgão certificador da UE


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:EU notified body
Portuguese translation:órgão certificador da UE

13:00 Nov 11, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: EU notified body
refers to conformity of medical devices to European Union standards
Daniella Mattos
órgão certificador da UE
Explanation:
Não sei se já há alguma convenção para a tradução do termo, mas foi a ele que cheguei conforme a definição encontrada em
www.health.gov.au/tga/docs/html/mrafaq.htm#nbs. Aí vai ela:

10. Who are the Notified Bodies in the EU?
Notified Bodies are independent European certification organisations that certify medium and high risk medical devices as meeting the requirements of the AIMDD, the MDD and the In Vitro Diagnostic Medical Device Directive. There are approximately 50 Notified Bodies operating in Europe. Only some of these organisations will be designated to participate in the MRA. The European Commission will make the decision as to which Notified Bodies are designated.

Boa sorte!
Selected response from:

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Tania. Mesmo que não haja uma convenção para tradução do termo, sua sugestão me pareceu perfeita.
Abraços
Daniella
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1órgão certificador da UE
Tania Marques-Cardoso
4Corpo posto en conhecemento da Uniao EuropéiaKenji Otomo


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Corpo posto en conhecemento da Uniao Européia


Explanation:
Acho que é a resposta mais ajeitada. Possa ser que seja umas leis que foron "notificada" á Uniao Européia.

¡Sorte!

Kenji Otomo
Spain

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
órgão certificador da UE


Explanation:
Não sei se já há alguma convenção para a tradução do termo, mas foi a ele que cheguei conforme a definição encontrada em
www.health.gov.au/tga/docs/html/mrafaq.htm#nbs. Aí vai ela:

10. Who are the Notified Bodies in the EU?
Notified Bodies are independent European certification organisations that certify medium and high risk medical devices as meeting the requirements of the AIMDD, the MDD and the In Vitro Diagnostic Medical Device Directive. There are approximately 50 Notified Bodies operating in Europe. Only some of these organisations will be designated to participate in the MRA. The European Commission will make the decision as to which Notified Bodies are designated.

Boa sorte!

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 681
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Tania. Mesmo que não haja uma convenção para tradução do termo, sua sugestão me pareceu perfeita.
Abraços
Daniella

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
92 days