KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

bull market

Portuguese translation: mercado em alta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bull market
Portuguese translation:mercado em alta

19:26 Nov 20, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / stock trading
English term or phrase: bull market
stock trading
Mauro Lando
Brazil
mercado em alta
Explanation:
From Dictionary of Financial Terms, translated to Portuguese, ed. Bovespa
Selected response from:

reginaldo alcantara
United States
Grading comment
muito obrigado a todos. Mauro
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8mercado em altareginaldo alcantara
4 +2Mercado comprador (alta)Veronica Ovadia
5 -1mercado alzista
TransHispania
4 -1mercado especuladorvertebem
5 -2bull market
tradutora


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
mercado em alta


Explanation:
From Dictionary of Financial Terms, translated to Portuguese, ed. Bovespa

reginaldo alcantara
United States
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
muito obrigado a todos. Mauro

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire: É esta a tradução conforme verifiquei também no Dicionário Executivo Michaelis
3 hrs

agree  Sonia Almeida: é quando há um aumento prolongado no preço das acções, etc.Normalmente duram pelo menos alguns meses e são caracterizados por um grande volume de negócios. In, Dictionary of Finance and Investment Terms/ Native speaker
6 hrs

agree  AnaLouro
6 hrs

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
7 hrs

agree  M.Badra: Alguém que acredita na alta é chamado de "bull", pq o touro é um animal que ataca de baixo para cima. Em oposição, alguém que acredita na baixa é chamado de "bear" porque o urso ataca de cima para baixo.
7 hrs

neutral  Paulo Lopes: É muito comum usar-se também "mercado comprador", em oposição a "mercado vendedor" (respect., bull and bear market)
8 hrs

agree  Sidnei Arruda
9 hrs

agree  Brazman
18 hrs

disagree  Cristina Knutzon: mercado alzista
19 hrs

agree  tradutora: just to get everyone off my back for my grossly misunderstood answer below, i am going to agree with this term. i apologize to one and all.
20 hrs

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
83 days

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
mercado alzista


Explanation:
The same term is translated in Spanish as "mercado alcista" (Dicc. de términos económicos, financieros y comerciales).

"Bull market" (averaging up)is the opposite of "Bear market" (averaging down: mercado bajista).

See also link below.






    Reference: http://pt.portaldebolsa.com/pt/stocks/bull_bear.asp
TransHispania
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AnaLouro: I could not find the word alzista anywhere in european portuguese. Mercado em alta is the best choice
6 hrs

neutral  M.Badra: I believe that "alzista" is a typo. The correct word in portuguese is "alTista"
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
bull market


Explanation:
i have seen "bull market" untranslated in brazilian portuguese and european portuguese documents. i have also seen "mercado otimista", and "mercado em alta". however, i have also seen "mercado [do/de] touro".
beware of translating colloquial terms like this.....


    Reference: http://7mares.terravista.pt/itrading/page2.htm
    Reference: http://www.afexco.com/portuguese/fxglossary.htm
tradutora
Iceland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maria Eugenia Farre: never seen mercado do touro, bull market should be translated as mercado em alta or altista
3 hrs
  -> nao disse que "mercado de touro" era correto; disse que o tinha visto. maybe i should have added that "mercado [de/do] touro" doesn't sound right. fiz uma busca no yahoo brasil e achei o termo no original varias vezes.

disagree  M.Badra: Em 25 anos como executivo do setor financeiro brasileiro, nunca vi "mercado de touro" e nem bull market mantido no original
4 hrs
  -> nao disse que "mercado de touro" era correto; disse que o tinha visto. maybe i should have added that "mercado [de/do] touro" doesn't sound right. fiz uma busca no yahoo brasil e achei o termo no original varias vezes.

disagree  Brazman: Vamos continuar esquecendo de traduzir o que é traduzível?
15 hrs
  -> gente, por favor! olhem nas notas, leiam o resto da mensagem! escrevi simplesmente que tinha -visto- "bull market" no original. estou ate' pensando em parar de tentar de ajudar as outras pessoas. de qualquer jeito, ja' entendi. 2 "disagree" bastaram.

agree  airmailrpl: mercado bovino :-) -"estou ate' pensando em parar de tentar de ajudar as outras pessoas" - não esquente com os 'disagrees' da vida
2 days 3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mercado comprador (alta)


Explanation:
Encontrei esta expressão (Bull markets -mercados compradores (alta))juntamente com outra expressão - Bear markets, que significa mercados vendedores (baixa).

Boa sorte.

Dicionário de Termos de Negócios - Manoel Orlando de Morais Pinho.

Veronica Ovadia
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M.Badra
4 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -
2967 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
mercado especulador


Explanation:
Business Dictionary de Paulo N. Migliavacca, ed. Edicta dá a definição de bull.

vertebem
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  M.Badra: Se seu dicionário dá essa definição, aconselho a trocar de dicionário COM URGÊNCIA.
2 hrs