KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

I’m going to step way out on a limb

Portuguese translation: arriscar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to step out in a limb
Portuguese translation:arriscar

18:04 Nov 27, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / taxes on day traders
English term or phrase: I’m going to step way out on a limb
Nevertheless, I’m going to step way out on a limb and tell you how I think you should
Mauro Lando
Brazil
vou arriscar
Explanation:
"out on a limb" can have several meanings:"estar num estado de incerteza" "andar à deriva", ou "expor-se ou arriscar-se a algo"; in this context it seems that "arriscar" may be appropriate; could it be that in this context the speaker is in the process of providing advice in a financial/business matter in which he/she feels there is insufficient arguments to back-up his/her advice? "I'm going to go way out on a limb" would also be quite appropriate to use if the person was taking the liberty of giving unsolicited advice.
Don't know how much I helped, if at all.
Good luck.
Selected response from:

Deolinda Neves
Grading comment
Deolinda, muito obrigado. Sua explicação foi a mais abrangente.abraços. Mauro
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5eu vou me arriscar..vou arriscar um palpite..
airmailrpl
5Não obstante, vou sacar bastante a descoberto e dizer-lhe como acho que você deveria
Ivan Costa Pinto
4 +1vou arriscarDeolinda Neves
4vou arriscar
4me voy a aventurar bastanteJuriscribe
4vou correr esse riscoluiza amoedo


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
me voy a aventurar bastante


Explanation:
not needed

Juriscribe
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
I translate into portuguese, her answerer was in Spanish
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I translate into portuguese, her answerer was in Spanish

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vou arriscar


Explanation:
"out on a limb" can have several meanings:"estar num estado de incerteza" "andar à deriva", ou "expor-se ou arriscar-se a algo"; in this context it seems that "arriscar" may be appropriate; could it be that in this context the speaker is in the process of providing advice in a financial/business matter in which he/she feels there is insufficient arguments to back-up his/her advice? "I'm going to go way out on a limb" would also be quite appropriate to use if the person was taking the liberty of giving unsolicited advice.
Don't know how much I helped, if at all.
Good luck.


Native speaker of:

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vou arriscar


Explanation:
"out on a limb" can have several meanings:"estar num estado de incerteza" "andar à deriva", ou "expor-se ou arriscar-se a algo"; in this context it seems that "arriscar" may be appropriate; could it be that in this context the speaker is in the process of providing advice in a financial/business matter in which he/she feels there is insufficient arguments to back-up his/her advice? "I'm going to go way out on a limb" would also be quite appropriate to use if the person was taking the liberty of giving unsolicited advice.
Don't know how much I helped, if at all.
Good luck.

Deolinda Neves
Grading comment
Deolinda, muito obrigado. Sua explicação foi a mais abrangente.abraços. Mauro

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
77 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vou correr esse risco


Explanation:
out on a limb representa no limite.

luiza amoedo
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Não obstante, vou sacar bastante a descoberto e dizer-lhe como acho que você deveria


Explanation:
Alô Mauro Lando:

Sendo um texto voltado para um público alvo que está metido em finanças, que tem o risco implícito, achei que a expressão valesse uma pequena pesquisa e BINGO!!, achei no Webster Unabridged o seguinte exemplo:
"The company overextended itself financially and was soon out on a limb", o que explica a sensação de 'vulnerabilidade' de sacar a descoberto, e não de 'risco'. É uma posição de estar um passo adiante. Abraços nos irmãos. Ivan Costa-Pinto.

Ivan Costa Pinto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 70

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
eu vou me arriscar..vou arriscar um palpite..


Explanation:
I’m going to step way out on a limb

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8799