KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

Life-of-type buy

Portuguese translation: Compra LOT para formação de estoque de peças cujo fabricante anunciou a suspensão de fabricação.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Life-of-type buy
Portuguese translation:Compra LOT para formação de estoque de peças cujo fabricante anunciou a suspensão de fabricação.
Entered by: Ivan Costa Pinto

12:37 Dec 6, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Brazilian Portuguese
English term or phrase: Life-of-type buy
Purchase of a quantity of parts for which the manufacturer has announced discontinuation.
Daniella Mattos
Compra LOT para formação de estoque de peças cujo fabricante anunciou a suspensão de fabricação.
Explanation:
Compra LOT para formação de estoque de peças cujo fabricante anunciou a suspensão de fabricação.

Alô Daniela: não consegui achar correspondente em português para Life-of-type.
Selected response from:

Ivan Costa Pinto
United States
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1compra preventiva de peças sobressalentes para a vida útil do equipamento
airmailrpl
5Fora-de-linha
Silvio Picinini
4 +1Compra LOT para formação de estoque de peças cujo fabricante anunciou a suspensão de fabricação.
Ivan Costa Pinto
4aquisição de sobressalentes para produto descontinuado
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fora-de-linha


Explanation:
Ou Liquidação de produtos fora-de-linha.

Silvio Picinini
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1393

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compra preventiva de peças sobressalentes para a vida útil do equipamento


Explanation:
4. Life-of-type (LOT) buy. A LOT buy refers to purchasing the total quantity needed of a part estimated to be needed
during the remaining life of its host system. By law, the original manufacturer must give the Government ample time to consider a LOT buy before the part is discontinued. In fact, there is often insufficient time to accomplish the LOT buy. A variation to LOT buy, the bridge-buy, is used to keep the system up until the problem part is designed out or development of the replacement part is complete.

http://www.mitre.org/support/swee/papers_html/27_day/27_day....

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8799

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
2 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aquisição de sobressalentes para produto descontinuado


Explanation:
uma alternativa

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  José Henrique Lamensdorf: Prefiro "fora de linha" a "descontinuado". Descontinuidade é uma interrupção, talvez temporária, como o Fusca antigo até o governo Itamar Franco, quando voltou a ser produzido.
2 days 22 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Compra LOT para formação de estoque de peças cujo fabricante anunciou a suspensão de fabricação.


Explanation:
Compra LOT para formação de estoque de peças cujo fabricante anunciou a suspensão de fabricação.

Alô Daniela: não consegui achar correspondente em português para Life-of-type.

Ivan Costa Pinto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
63 days