KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

Cage Code

Portuguese translation: código comercial do fabricante


12:38 Dec 6, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Braz. Portuguese
English term or phrase: Cage Code
Commercial and Government Entity code (CAGE); unique five character company identification number issued by the Defense Logistics Service Center (DLSC) to identify DoD contractors. It will automatically be assigned and validated in the registration process.
Daniella Mattos
Portuguese translation:código comercial do fabricante
Explanation:
o código comercial do fabricante (na linguagem anglo-saxónica é designado por
"Cage Code")
Acho que aqui está sua resposta:)
Selected response from:

Jeovane Cazer
Brazil
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2código comercial do fabricante
Jeovane Cazer
5Código do fornecedor do Departamento de Defesa dos EUA
airmailrpl
4 +1Código de Entidade Governamental e Comercial
Silvio Picinini


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Código de Entidade Governamental e Comercial


Explanation:
Acho que é isso.

Silvio Picinini
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1393

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
12 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
código comercial do fabricante


Explanation:
o código comercial do fabricante (na linguagem anglo-saxónica é designado por
"Cage Code")
Acho que aqui está sua resposta:)


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/egnnews/desmontagem.htm
Jeovane Cazer
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
1 hr

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
67 days

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Código do fornecedor do Departamento de Defesa dos EUA


Explanation:
Commercial and Government Entity code (CAGE); unique five character company identification number issued by the Defense Logistics Service Center (DLSC) to identify DoD contractors. It will automatically be assigned and validated in the registration process.


Know Net e-Business SuperSite:Glossary - Definitions e-Business Glossary: Definitions. CAGE Code Commercial and Government entity code.
Code is obtained through Defense Logistics Information Service (DLIS). DLIS ...
knownet.hhs.gov/ec/definitions.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8799