KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

Board of Education

Portuguese translation: Conselho de Educação


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Board of Education
Portuguese translation:Conselho de Educação
Entered by: Lusobras

00:23 Dec 10, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Board of Education
municipal meetings
xxxNorminha
Conselho de Educação
Explanation:
É o que a Secretaria de Educação usa: CEE - Conselho Estadual de Educação.
Selected response from:

Paulo Lopes
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Conselho de Educação
Paulo Lopes
5Conselho Municipal de Educação
airmailrpl
5"Direcção Regional de Educação" or "Direcção Nacional de Educação"Deolinda Neves


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Conselho de Educação


Explanation:
É o que a Secretaria de Educação usa: CEE - Conselho Estadual de Educação.

Paulo Lopes
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 396
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso: Ou Comitê de Educação.
18 mins

agree  Sidnei Arruda
40 mins

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 hr

agree  Jorge Freire
5 hrs

agree  Antonio Costa: antonio costa
9 hrs

agree  Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
12 hrs

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
63 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Direcção Regional de Educação" or "Direcção Nacional de Educação"


Explanation:
depending on whether it refers to local or national Board. Example: In Portugal one would say - "Direcção Regional de Educação de Lisboa". In Toronto, Canada, we say - "Toronto Board of Education".


Deolinda Neves

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Conselho Municipal de Educação


Explanation:
Board of Education, municipal meetings

The Board of Education, in the USA, is usually a local (municipal) organization
...as your reference states.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8799