KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

currency band / inflation targeting

Portuguese translation: BANDA CAMBIAL E METAS DE INFLAÇÃO


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:currency band / inflation targeting
Portuguese translation:BANDA CAMBIAL E METAS DE INFLAÇÃO
Entered by: xxxCarolina B

23:57 Dec 19, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: currency band / inflation targeting
Also, by abandoning the currency band, the Central Bank committed itself to inflation targeting and has developed a very capable department of research to attend to this new responsibility.

QUAIS OS EXATOS TERMOS EM PORTUGUES PARA AS DUAS EXPRESSÕES ACIMA?
xxxCarolina B
BANDA CAMBIAL E METAS INFLACIONÁRIAS
Explanation:
No doubt!
Selected response from:

Paulo Lopes
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!!
By the way, isn't "metas de inflação" more commonly used?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2BANDA CAMBIAL E METAS INFLACIONÁRIAS
Paulo Lopes
4metas inflacionárias OU metas de inflação
Paulo Lopes


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
BANDA CAMBIAL E METAS INFLACIONÁRIAS


Explanation:
No doubt!

Paulo Lopes
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 396
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!!
By the way, isn't "metas de inflação" more commonly used?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
54 days

agree  Adriana Caraccio Morgan, Dip Trans IOL
381 days

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
metas inflacionárias OU metas de inflação


Explanation:
Both are equally used.

Paulo Lopes
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 396