KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

leasing information // escalation charges

Portuguese translation: informações sobre leasing / reajustes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:leasing information // escalation charges
Portuguese translation:informações sobre leasing / reajustes
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

22:49 Dec 28, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Homepage usability
English term or phrase: leasing information // escalation charges
This icon does not communicate money. Worse, Boeing Capital, which leads to leasing programs, is separated from the product information. It is more likely that users will want the leasing information "after" they find out that the Boeing Business Jet will cost them a cool 38 million dollars, plus possible "escalation charges".
====================
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Informações sobre leasing/reajustes
Explanation:
Embora a tradução correta de leasing seja arrendamento mercantil, no Brasil ela é usada apenas em textos jurídicos, contratos, balanços, etc. A população inteira conhece a operação como "leasing" e você estará se comunicando melhor com o seu leitor mantendo no original.

Feliz 2002,

Márcio
Selected response from:

M.Badra
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito grata, Márcio
2002 abrações
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Informações sobre leasing/reajustes
M.Badra
4informações sobre aluguel / taxas de reajuste
P Forgas


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
informações sobre aluguel / taxas de reajuste


Explanation:
escalation clause
A provision of a contract which calls for an increase in price (wages, rent, etc.) in the event of an increase in certain costs. For example, an escalation clause in a lease could specify that the tenant's rent increases along with an inflationary index, effectively passing these cost increases from the landlord to the tenant.

http://www.investorwords.com/e2.htm#escalationclause

felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 911

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Informações sobre leasing/reajustes


Explanation:
Embora a tradução correta de leasing seja arrendamento mercantil, no Brasil ela é usada apenas em textos jurídicos, contratos, balanços, etc. A população inteira conhece a operação como "leasing" e você estará se comunicando melhor com o seu leitor mantendo no original.

Feliz 2002,

Márcio

M.Badra
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 517
Grading comment
Muito grata, Márcio
2002 abrações
Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
44 days