KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

inform

Portuguese translation: avisá-lo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:inform
Portuguese translation:avisá-lo
Entered by: Roberto Cavalcanti

20:26 Jan 6, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: inform
This is to inform you that you must refile your application.
xxxNorminha
avisá-lo
Explanation:
outra alternativa
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3comunicamosAntonio Costa
4 +1avisá-lo
Roberto Cavalcanti
4informá-lo
P Forgas
4 -1informar
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
comunicamos


Explanation:
informar é redundâcia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-06 22:38:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trata-se de um erro de estilo.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 441

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog: Estou de acordo, :-)
2 hrs
  -> thany ou Lissy

agree  Sue Horn
3 hrs
  -> Than you Sue_Horn

agree  Doreen Carre: Agree with Antonio
3 days 1 min
  -> Thank you dcarre.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
informar


Explanation:
To inform.

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Antonio Costa: O próprio meio utilizado (carta, memorando, e-mail, não importa) já tem a função de informar. Essa palavra não se usa mais na moderna correspondência comercial em português (correto), há muito tempo.
1 hr

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
informá-lo


Explanation:
to inform you=informá-lo

Felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 911

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Antonio Costa: Idem como acima. E a regência verbal nessa construção pede objeto indireto "Informar-lhe"
1 hr

agree  Worklog: Com Antonio, não pode ser informá-lo. :-)
2 hrs

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
avisá-lo


Explanation:
outra alternativa

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
34 days