KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

take-over bid // then outstanding securities entitled to vote

Portuguese translation: oferta pública de compra/aquisição


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:take-over bid
Portuguese translation:oferta pública de compra/aquisição
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

21:04 Jan 12, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Liquity Agreement
English term or phrase: take-over bid // then outstanding securities entitled to vote
any party, including persons (other than XXX and/ou its Affiliates), acting jointly or in concert with that party becomes (through a take-over bid or otherwise) the beneficial owner, directly ou indirectly, or securities of XXX representing 30% or more of the combined voting power of XXX's then outstanding securities entitled to vote vote in the election of directors of XXX;
=========================
Colega Danilo Nogueira, já consultei todos os seus Dicionários.
Trata-se de um Liquity Agreement
=======================
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
oferta pública de compra /aquisição
Explanation:
take-over bid = oferta pública de compra /aquisição

outstanding securities entitled to vote = títulos/ações com direito de voto em circulação

Felicidades, P.
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Tks a lot
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5oferta pública de compra /aquisição
P Forgas
4 +1oferta pública de aquisição/ acções com direito de voto então em circulação
Ivone Dias


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
oferta pública de compra /aquisição


Explanation:
take-over bid = oferta pública de compra /aquisição

outstanding securities entitled to vote = títulos/ações com direito de voto em circulação

Felicidades, P.


P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 911
Grading comment
Tks a lot
Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M.Badra: Pessoalmente eu diria "oferta pública decompra/aquisição DO CONTROLE, já que é possível fazer uma oferta pública de uma qtdde. de ações que não dê o controle da empresa.
16 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield: É isso exatamente
17 mins

agree  Iara Brazil
4 hrs

agree  Luisa Almeida
1 day 3 hrs

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
28 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oferta pública de aquisição/ acções com direito de voto então em circulação


Explanation:
Concordo com o proposto pelo P. Forgas; limito-me a incluir a tradução -"então" - do termo "then" incluído na pergunta da Teresa e que foi esquecido naquela proposta.

Ivone Dias
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Freire
14 hrs