KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

water pollution control board

Portuguese translation: comitê de controle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:control board
Portuguese translation:comitê de controle
Entered by: Marion Gorenstein

02:28 Jan 15, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: water pollution control board
Different political boards in a small town.
xxxNorminha
comitê de controle de poluição de água
Explanation:
Pode ser tambem Junta de controle de poluição de água
Selected response from:

Marion Gorenstein
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3comitê de controle de poluição de água
Marion Gorenstein
5comissão de controloPedro Sítima
4comissão de controle da qualidade da água
P Forgas
4see explanationIlona Dako


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
comitê de controle de poluição de água


Explanation:
Pode ser tambem Junta de controle de poluição de água

Marion Gorenstein
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 89
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M.Badra
12 mins

agree  Januario Palma
6 hrs

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
26 days

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comissão de controle da qualidade da água


Explanation:
comissão de controle da poluição das águas superficiais

dependendo do teu contexto

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 911

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see explanation


Explanation:
Conselho deliberativo, Junta, Comissão de Controle de Qualidade da Água


Depende de que português você está utilizando, e a região para onde você está traduzindo, em SP por exemplo, no estado, é comum o uso de Comissão...

Ilona Dako
United States
PRO pts in pair: 3

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
comissão de controlo


Explanation:
Em Português de Portugal penso que Comissão é o termo adequado.

Pedro Sítima
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 53