KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

time-lines

Portuguese translation: cronograma / prazo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:time-lines
Portuguese translation:cronograma / prazo
Entered by: Tatiana Öri-Kovács

11:51 Jan 15, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: time-lines
This will help to shorten the time-lines for the application process.
xxxNorminha
tornar o processo de aplicação mais rápido
Explanation:
ou "encurtar o processo de aplicação" ou "reduzir a duração do processo de aplicação". Mas tornar o processo mais rápido é como eu faria.
Selected response from:

Silvio Picinini
United States
Grading comment
This phrase sounded perfect in the piece I was translating. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3tornar o processo de aplicação mais rápido
Silvio Picinini
4 +3Prazos
M.Badra
4 +2cronograma
Tatiana Öri-Kovács


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cronograma


Explanation:
Dicionário de termos de negócios - Manoel O. M. Pinho

Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivone Dias
15 mins

agree  Charles Fontanetti: In my opinion this is the most correct translation for that text.
5 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Prazos


Explanation:
Neste contexto eu traduziria simplesmente como "prazos"".

Márcio

M.Badra
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 517

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario La Gatto
11 mins

agree  Luisa Almeida: Concordo completamente.
3 hrs

agree  Gabriela Frazao: Eu também
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tornar o processo de aplicação mais rápido


Explanation:
ou "encurtar o processo de aplicação" ou "reduzir a duração do processo de aplicação". Mas tornar o processo mais rápido é como eu faria.

Silvio Picinini
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1393
Grading comment
This phrase sounded perfect in the piece I was translating. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Fontanetti: Na minha opinião esta é a mais correta tradução para o texto pois está mais perto do conceito original.
3 hrs

agree  MHO
8 hrs

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
26 days