KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

IPI refers to the Industrialized Product Tax which is an additional tax assessed

Portuguese translation: IPI (Imposto sobre Produtos Industrializados)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:IPI refers to the Industrialized Product Tax which is an additional tax assessed
Portuguese translation:IPI (Imposto sobre Produtos Industrializados)
Entered by: Antonio Costa

10:05 Jan 18, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Export
English term or phrase: IPI refers to the Industrialized Product Tax which is an additional tax assessed
(cont.) ... assessed on duty paid value.

The sentence is written in an Aplied Tariffs database and it sounds Greek to me. I'm still a rookie in the export field! Help meee!:-)
Boechat
IPI (Imposto sobre Produtos Industrializados)
Explanation:
O IPI quer dizer Imposto sobre Produtos Industrializados, ou imposto adicional que incide sobre o valor já pago com impostos.
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2IPI (Imposto sobre Produtos Industrializados)Antonio Costa
5 +1O IPI se refere ao Imposto sobre Produtos Industrializados que é um imposto adicional que é cobrado.
airmailrpl


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
IPI (Imposto sobre Produtos Industrializados)


Explanation:
O IPI quer dizer Imposto sobre Produtos Industrializados, ou imposto adicional que incide sobre o valor já pago com impostos.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 441

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Rita Santiago
1 day 1 hr
  -> obrigado anarita

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
22 days
  -> Obrigado José

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
O IPI se refere ao Imposto sobre Produtos Industrializados que é um imposto adicional que é cobrado.


Explanation:
O IPI se refere ao Imposto sobre Produtos Industrializados que é um imposto adicional que é cobrado

IPI refers to the Industrialized Product Tax which is an additional tax assessed

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8803

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona N�voa
17 hrs