KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

on a going concern basis

Portuguese translation: com a empresa em funcionamento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on a going concern basis
Portuguese translation:com a empresa em funcionamento
Entered by: Maria Eugenia Farre

19:57 Jan 22, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: on a going concern basis
"Management stressed that reduction of overcapacity does not automatically imply closures. In fact the preferred scenario is disposals, either on a GOING CONCERN BASIS or as a location for alternative activities."

Could anyone please help me find a good translation into Portuguese ?

Here's the explanation received from the project manager:

"On a going concern basis" means that they sell the whole plant/factory/business, which then continues to operate as before except owned by the people that bought it."

Thanks in advance,

ME
Maria Eugenia Farre
Brazil
empresa em funcionamento
Explanation:
É assim, Maria Eugênia, que o IBRACON, Instituto Brasileiro dos Contadores, manda traduzir e é assim que ficou na tradução oficial das normas de auditoria. Como é que eu sei? Foi a Vera quem traduziu.

Um beijo para você, outro para a Sofia.
Selected response from:

Danilo Nogueira
Grading comment
Muito obrigadinha!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1empresa em funcionamentoDanilo Nogueira
4Em pleno funcionamento
M.Badra
4Continuidade dos negóciosSilvia Borges
4em base à continuidade das operações
P Forgas


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
em base à continuidade das operações


Explanation:
sorte, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 911

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Continuidade dos negócios


Explanation:
Maria Eugenia,

Veja definição abaixo:

4.4.2 Definition and explanation of terms used

(a) The Meaning of the going concern assumption
An entity's continuance as a going concern is assumed in the preparation of financial statements in the absence of information to the contrary. Accordingly, assets and liabilities are recorded on the basis that the entity will be able to realize its assets and discharge its liabilities in the normal course of business. If this assumption is not justified, the entity may not be able to realize its assets at the recorded amounts and there may be changes in the amount and dates of maturities of liabilities.

Sucesso!


    Reference: http://www.newafrica.com/business/nbaa2/section4/std4.asp
Silvia Borges
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 326

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
empresa em funcionamento


Explanation:
É assim, Maria Eugênia, que o IBRACON, Instituto Brasileiro dos Contadores, manda traduzir e é assim que ficou na tradução oficial das normas de auditoria. Como é que eu sei? Foi a Vera quem traduziu.

Um beijo para você, outro para a Sofia.

Danilo Nogueira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 132
Grading comment
Muito obrigadinha!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
18 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Em pleno funcionamento


Explanation:
Não é uma tradução at the foot of the letter, mas é uma alternativa válida ;o)

Márcio



M.Badra
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 517